AISBL

French translation: Association Internationale à But Non Lucratif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AISBL
French translation:Association Internationale à But Non Lucratif
Entered by: jean-jacques alexandre

03:31 Jul 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: AISBL
He recalled that the founding members had agreed to give ERA a legal status as an AISBL – International Non for Profit Association under Belgian law and established in Brussels.
23FEVRIER
Association Internationale à But Non Lucratif
Explanation:
I believe it is the correct way to express it : "À" but ...
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Association Internationale à But Non Lucratif
jean-jacques alexandre
4Association Internationale Sans But Lucratif
Valosh
3 +1association internationale sans but lucratif
Nenatroie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aisbl
association internationale sans but lucratif


Explanation:

http://reformed.free.fr/

Nenatroie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
6 mins
  -> Merci Claire.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aisbl
Association Internationale Sans But Lucratif


Explanation:
Association Internationale Sans But Lucratif
( which means International Not for Profit Organisation)
I think they left the abbreviation in French in your English sentence.

Valosh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aisbl
Association Internationale à But Non Lucratif


Explanation:
I believe it is the correct way to express it : "À" but ...

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search