the NAFTA region

French translation: la zone ALENA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the NAFTA region
French translation:la zone ALENA
Entered by: leonide

13:49 Apr 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the NAFTA region
bonjour,

comment peut-on rendre cette expression en français dans un texte rédactionnel (pas politique). La région de l'ALENA sonne bizarre pour moi, parler des "pays de l'ALENA" défait l'idée de région et d'unité....quelles sont vos propositions?
voici le contexte: titre: "creative solutions and the spirit of innovation are found throughout the NAFTA region" et plus loin: "its purpose was to promote innovation in the NAFTA region"..."entries came from the entire NAFTA region" etc
merci
leonide
France
la zone ALENA
Explanation:
Pour garder la notion d'unité.

Sinon, je préfère les pays membres de l'alena.
Selected response from:

Marie Perrin
Grading comment
c'est ce qu'il y a de mieux je crois, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la zone ALENA
Marie Perrin
4 +1les pays de l'ALÉNA
Jean-Claude Gouin
3le territoire de
Johanne Bouthillier
3espace de l'ALENA
Anne Girardeau
3Le Bloc de l'ALENA
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the nafta region
la zone ALENA


Explanation:
Pour garder la notion d'unité.

Sinon, je préfère les pays membres de l'alena.

Marie Perrin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
c'est ce qu'il y a de mieux je crois, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb: oui, la zone (de libre-échange) ALENA
6 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, "zone" également
30 mins
  -> Merci Aude !

agree  sporran
40 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  cenek tomas
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the nafta region
Le Bloc de l'ALENA


Explanation:
Peut etre c'est la solution.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the nafta region
espace de l'ALENA


Explanation:
Je vous comprends. Tout comme on parle de "l'espace européen", peut-être pourrait-on parler de "l'espace des pays de l'ALENA", m!
mm je viens de trouver, je pense :
http://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/1998/11/LEMOINE/11274

Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the nafta region
le territoire de


Explanation:
...

Johanne Bouthillier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the nafta region
les pays de l'ALÉNA


Explanation:
... même si vous n'aimez pas ce choix ... Espérons que quelqu'un arrivera avec quelque chose qui vous plaît ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-27 16:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU les pays membres de l'ALÉNA ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  papifma
2 hrs
  -> Merci Félix ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search