first responders

French translation: les premiers intervenants

15:13 Jun 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / incidents terroristes
English term or phrase: first responders
these devices target *first responders* to the scene

Le contexte: préparation d'un attentat, de petites bombes sont placées au bord de la route, leur explosion touche les *first responders*, mais la bombe principale explose moins d'une minute après.
Ici, first responders ne sont pas les premiers secours arrivés sur place mais les personnes les premières touchées, qui réagissent en premier, so to speak... Un terme approprié ?
Anne Girardeau
French translation:les premiers intervenants
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, après réfléxion, je m'étais bine trompée sur le fond, ces tactiques sont bien complexes et totu est une affaire de timing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les premiers intervenants
Jean-Claude Gouin
3 +1premiers répondants
Alain Marsol
3Secouristes
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiers répondants


Explanation:
D'après le GDT :

"Personne ayant reçu une formation avancée en secourisme qui lui permet d'agir comme premier intervenant dans une situation d'urgence en attendant l'arrivée des services médicaux."

Alain Marsol
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secouristes


Explanation:
D'apres la description en espagnol c'est bien ca.
first responder
socorrista | primero en responder - grupo especial con capacitación y capacidades específicas para atender situaciones como catástrofes, incendios, terremotos, atentados terroristas, etc., en espera de ayuda médica adicional




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-06-21 15:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Atendados terroristas**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-06-21 15:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Atentados terroristas** - typo!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les premiers intervenants


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci, après réfléxion, je m'étais bine trompée sur le fond, ces tactiques sont bien complexes et totu est une affaire de timing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Lalonde
40 mins
  -> Un gros merci, Christiane ...

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
15 hrs
  -> Un gros merci, Jean-Jacques ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search