Cabinet Office Minister

French translation: ministre

14:53 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: Cabinet Office Minister
a paper commissioned by the Cabinet Office Minister in preparation for the Modernising Government White Paper

S'agit-il tout simplement du Ministre ? (on parle du Ministère du Commerce et de l'Industrie juste avant)
D'avance un grand merci
Krystrad
French translation:ministre
Explanation:
cabinet office minister: ministre appartenant au cabinet
Selected response from:

Mark Hutchings (X)
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ministre
Mark Hutchings (X)
5 +3ministre de plein exercice si on veut finasser
cjohnstone
4ministre responsable du "Cabinet Office
hirselina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ministre


Explanation:
cabinet office minister: ministre appartenant au cabinet

Mark Hutchings (X)
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, mais quel cabinet?
3 mins
  -> "the cabinet" c'est le conseil des minitres en général

agree  Saschelle (X)
4 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ministre de plein exercice si on veut finasser


Explanation:
cabinet minister, ce n'est pas un secrétaire d'état (au sens F du terme), c'est un ministre de plein exercice, un vrai quoi pas un ministre de deuxième rang, c'est un qui assiste à toutes les réunions de cabinet
En F on a l'équivalent avec les ministres qui assistent à tous les conseils des ministres et ceux qui étant délégués ou secrétaire d'état n'assistent qu'aux conseils des ministre élargis
All this useless stuff being said je dirais ...!!!ministre point barre...on n'est pas dans un cours de droit constitutionnel

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Hutchings (X)
1 min

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: certes, mais c'est toujours bien d'en apprendre un peu plus chaques jours. Ca ne peut pas faire de mal.
4 mins

agree  GerardP
25 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministre responsable du "Cabinet Office


Explanation:
Contexte Royaume-Uni? Dans ce cas, votre "Cabinet Office Minister" est sans doute le "Minister for the Cabinet Office"
Cabinet Office: a Government Department responsible among other things for setting codes of practice on consultation on legislation and on orders under the Regulatory Reform Act
http://www.housing.odpm.gov.uk/information/consult/delegate/...

Au Conseil de l'UE, ce titre
se traduit par "ministre responsable du "Cabinet Office"

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search