desert standoff

French translation: face-à-face dans le désert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desert standoff
French translation:face-à-face dans le désert

17:13 Jan 21, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-01-24 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: desert standoff
The details of the desert standoff and the final battle for the plant remained murky on Saturday night — as did information about which hostages died and how — with even the White House suggesting that it was unclear what had happened
GILOU
France
face-à-face dans le désert
Explanation:
ou "la confrontation dans le désert", etc.
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2face-à-face dans le désert
Guereau
3 +1de la confrontation dans le désert est-algérien
AntoineH
3l'épreuve de force dans le désert
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
face-à-face dans le désert


Explanation:
ou "la confrontation dans le désert", etc.

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
25 mins

agree  Victor Santos
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de la confrontation dans le désert est-algérien


Explanation:
j'ai eu envie de rajouter est-algérien, "confrontation dans le désert" tout courts ne me plaît pas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-01-21 17:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tout court

AntoineH
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, need to specify the desert here
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'épreuve de force dans le désert


Explanation:
Algérie : une dizaine d'otages étrangers toujours aux mains des…
L‘épreuve de force se poursuit en Algérie où les informations nous…


    Reference: http://fr.euronews.com/infos/afrique/
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search