were charred beyond recognition

French translation: étaient carbonisés au point d'être méconnaissables.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were charred beyond recognition
French translation:étaient carbonisés au point d'être méconnaissables.

17:15 Jan 21, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-01-24 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: were charred beyond recognition
On Saturday, Algerian officials reported that some bodies found by troops who rushed into the industrial complex were charred beyond recognition
GILOU
France
étaient carbonisés au point d'être méconnaissables.
Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-01-21 17:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un photographe de Reuters présent sur les lieux, Akintunde Akinleye, a lui-même compté entre 500 et 700 corps, pour la plupart carbonisés au point d'être méconnaissables.
http://www.lexpress.fr/actualite/monde/lagos-au-moins-500-mo...
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3étaient carbonisés au point d'être méconnaissables.
Marion Feildel
4étaient carbonisés et non identifiables
Guereau
3brûlés au point d'être méconnaissables
polyglot45


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brûlés au point d'être méconnaissables


Explanation:
par exemple

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étaient carbonisés et non identifiables


Explanation:
étaient carbonisés et impossibles à identifier
étaient brûlés au point d'être impossibles à identifier

Bon courage

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
étaient carbonisés au point d'être méconnaissables.


Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-01-21 17:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un photographe de Reuters présent sur les lieux, Akintunde Akinleye, a lui-même compté entre 500 et 700 corps, pour la plupart carbonisés au point d'être méconnaissables.
http://www.lexpress.fr/actualite/monde/lagos-au-moins-500-mo...

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne R: oui, je mettrais presque "au point d'en être méconnaissables"
1 hr
  -> merci Anne. But I stick to "au point d'être".

agree  Victor Santos
1 hr
  -> merci Victor !

agree  Danièle Horta
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search