has given a new boost to transnational terrorism

French translation: a donné une nouvelle impulsion au terrorisme transnational

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has given a new boost to transnational terrorism
French translation:a donné une nouvelle impulsion au terrorisme transnational

17:19 Jan 21, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-01-24 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: has given a new boost to transnational terrorism
the Islamist ministate in northern Mali, now under assault by French and Malian forces, has given a new boost to transnational terrorism
GILOU
France
a donné une nouvelle impulsion au terrorisme transnational
Explanation:
Proposition
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a donné une nouvelle impulsion au terrorisme transnational
Guereau
4 +2a relancé le terrorisme international
Kévin Bacquet
4 +1a revigoré le terrorisme transnational
adpb (X)
4a insufflé un nouvel élan (une nouvelle dynamique) aux activités /réseaux du terrorisme transnationa
Ellen Kraus
3 +1a donné un nouvel élan au terrorisme international
Solen Fillatre
3a donné une nouvelle impulsion au terrorisme international
AntoineH


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a donné une nouvelle impulsion au terrorisme transnational


Explanation:
Proposition

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il me semble que vous avez raison sur transnational après vérif


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AntoineH: on a posté en même temps !
6 mins
  -> Et oui. J'aime bien aussi les réponses de Kévin et de Solen

agree  Timothy Rake
30 mins

agree  Anne R
1 hr

agree  Alain Boulé
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a donné une nouvelle impulsion au terrorisme international


Explanation:
une suggestion

AntoineH
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a relancé le terrorisme international


Explanation:
a donné une nouvelle impulsion au terrorisme international

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: c'est plus court donc plus journalistique, IMO.
11 mins

agree  Victor Santos: Plus concis, en effet, sans rien sacrifier par rapport au texte source
1 hr

neutral  adpb (X): J'aime bien relancer, mais il me semble que transnational et international n'ont pas exactement le même sens.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a donné un nouvel élan au terrorisme international


Explanation:
ou "nouveau souffle"

Solen Fillatre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  adpb (X): J'ai failli le proposer, mais finalement j'ai trouvé ça trop mélioratif, alors que l'original est neutre
2 hrs

agree  caroline ferdenzi
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a revigoré le terrorisme transnational


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité

adpb (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zanelle Waterman
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a insufflé un nouvel élan (une nouvelle dynamique) aux activités /réseaux du terrorisme transnationa


Explanation:
je dirais

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search