International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

effort

French translation: mouture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effort
French translation:mouture
Entered by: Mendham

16:19 Dec 30, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / introduction of a new bill
English term or phrase: effort
Hello everyone.
I am on the process of translating a document from English into French. Here is the context:

The government has introduced a new bill on this subject. This is the third effort, and each one has changed in its composition.

How to translate effort in this context?

Thank you
Mendham
Canada
mouture
Explanation:
C’est le terme qu’on emploie quand un projet (de loi ou autre) connaît plusieurs versions, toutes aussi laborieuses les unes que les autres et avec des fortunes diverses !

Cf. ATILF :
B. Au fig.
1. Fam., parfois péj. Nouvelle version, présentée sous une forme plus ou moins différente d'un sujet déjà traité.
http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8;...

Voir aussi, dans le domaine législatif (votre question) :

M. Thierry Du Pasquier (L). Le projet de loi qui vous est présenté aujourd'hui est en quelque sorte la troisième mouture de la loi sur le subventionnement d'un certain nombre d'institutions privées jouant un rôle très important dans notre canton.
http://ge.ch/grandconseil/memorial/seances/520406/26/7/

ou bien :

Jean-Luc Romero : « La fin de vie est une affaire citoyenne » - Journal ...
www.lamarseillaise.fr/.../45493-jean-luc-romero-la-fin-de-v...
23 janv. 2016 - Aujourd'hui, nous en sommes à sa troisième mouture. Je pense que c'est vraiment du foutage de gueule.

Aussi utilisé dans d'autres domaines, p. ex. :

Comme des barbares en Inde - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2213672687
Jean-Claude Perrier - 2014 - ‎Fiction
En 1967, dans sa Préface nouvelle à la troisième mouture de son livre, il ...

« Mouture » est le terme qui vient à l'esprit dans ces cas-là. Vous êtes au Canada et j'en déduis que votre trad est destinée à ce pays, d'où NC3 (par prudence), mais si c'était pour la France, je m'attribuerais un NC5 sans hésiter.

Donc, en contexte :

The government has introduced a new bill on this subject. This is the third effort, and each one has changed in its composition.
=
« Le gouvernement a présenté un nouveau projet de loi sur cette question/ce sujet ; il en est à sa troisième mouture, [chacune d'elles étant différente des autres*] »
*à vérifier avec le sens général de votre texte.
Selected response from:

ph-b
France
Grading comment
Thank you Ph-b. Looking at your explanation, I think I'll go with your option as it does more sense in Canada. The other option I like is the term « version » which you and also B.D Finch mentioned. I greatly appreciate all the other contributors for their time and efforts. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8tentative
Tony M
4lecture
Francois Boye
4ensemble (train) de mesures
Marcombes
3Amendement
Philippe ROUSSEAU
3mouture
ph-b


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tentative


Explanation:
The very use of 'effort' here seems slightly odd, and it seems as if perhaps this is a long saga of not being able to get this Bill passed? It all depends on the exact tone of the text as a whole, but I think 'tentative' (in essence translating it as 'attempt') may well convey about the right nuance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2016-12-30 16:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a relevant example from R+C:

the government's effort to avoid ...  : les efforts or les tentatives du gouvernement pour éviter ...


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: No doubt.
10 mins
  -> شكرا Chakib!

agree  Annie Rigler
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Annie!

agree  Nathalie Stewart
1 hr
  -> Thanks, NST!

agree  Peter LEGUIE: Yes, rather than "effort" in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Peter! Yes, I feel that way too.

agree  B D Finch: Agree, but "effort" doesn't seem odd to me. I think that it implies either that the task is difficult for the government, or that the previous versions (and possibly the current one), are incompetent.// Yes, it does have a perjorative tone.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! Yes... but used in this way and in this sort of context, it almost seems to me to have a pejorative ring about it...?

agree  Francois Boye
3 hrs
  -> Merci, François !

agree  FX Fraipont
3 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !

agree  ArianeMarchand
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Merci, Ariane !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensemble (train) de mesures


Explanation:
On peut dire qu'un projet gouvernemental est un ensemble (train) de mesures qui serait le troisième.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture


Explanation:
DR. CONSTITUTIONNEL. ,,Dans la terminologie parlementaire, discussion d'un projet ou d'une proposition de loi par une assemblée`` (Jur. 1971). Le conseil de la République examine, pour avis, les projets et propositions de loi votés en première lecture par l'Assemblée Nationale (Doc. hist. contemp., Constitution, 1946, p. 185).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-30 21:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.assnat.qc.ca/fr/patrimoine/lexique/troisieme-lect...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouture


Explanation:
C’est le terme qu’on emploie quand un projet (de loi ou autre) connaît plusieurs versions, toutes aussi laborieuses les unes que les autres et avec des fortunes diverses !

Cf. ATILF :
B. Au fig.
1. Fam., parfois péj. Nouvelle version, présentée sous une forme plus ou moins différente d'un sujet déjà traité.
http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8;...

Voir aussi, dans le domaine législatif (votre question) :

M. Thierry Du Pasquier (L). Le projet de loi qui vous est présenté aujourd'hui est en quelque sorte la troisième mouture de la loi sur le subventionnement d'un certain nombre d'institutions privées jouant un rôle très important dans notre canton.
http://ge.ch/grandconseil/memorial/seances/520406/26/7/

ou bien :

Jean-Luc Romero : « La fin de vie est une affaire citoyenne » - Journal ...
www.lamarseillaise.fr/.../45493-jean-luc-romero-la-fin-de-v...
23 janv. 2016 - Aujourd'hui, nous en sommes à sa troisième mouture. Je pense que c'est vraiment du foutage de gueule.

Aussi utilisé dans d'autres domaines, p. ex. :

Comme des barbares en Inde - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2213672687
Jean-Claude Perrier - 2014 - ‎Fiction
En 1967, dans sa Préface nouvelle à la troisième mouture de son livre, il ...

« Mouture » est le terme qui vient à l'esprit dans ces cas-là. Vous êtes au Canada et j'en déduis que votre trad est destinée à ce pays, d'où NC3 (par prudence), mais si c'était pour la France, je m'attribuerais un NC5 sans hésiter.

Donc, en contexte :

The government has introduced a new bill on this subject. This is the third effort, and each one has changed in its composition.
=
« Le gouvernement a présenté un nouveau projet de loi sur cette question/ce sujet ; il en est à sa troisième mouture, [chacune d'elles étant différente des autres*] »
*à vérifier avec le sens général de votre texte.

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Ph-b. Looking at your explanation, I think I'll go with your option as it does more sense in Canada. The other option I like is the term « version » which you and also B.D Finch mentioned. I greatly appreciate all the other contributors for their time and efforts. Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ph-b. Looking at your explanation, I think I'll go with your option as it does more sense in Canada. The other think that I like is the word « version » which you and also B.D Finch mentioned. I also would like to thank all the other contributors for their efforts.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amendement


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2016-12-30 21:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"New bill" signifie "revised bill". Le projet de loi a dû être amendé, soit parce qu'il implique une augmentation des dépenses ou une diminution des recettes, ce qu'interdit la Constitution, soit parce que non conforme par ailleurs à la constitution, soit pour y apporter des précisions ou des modifications. Le Gouvernement a dû faire l'effort de réviser par trois fois sa "copie", de l'amender. L'effort a pu porter aussi sur la réduction des dépenses à la suite de ma definition de nouvelles priorites par le Gouvernement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2016-12-30 21:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon : "la définition", et non "ma définition".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2016-12-31 14:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, plus vraisemblablement, "série d'amendements", car il est probable que le projet de loi sera "retoqué" ou complété à plusieurs endroits.

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter LEGUIE: Désolé Philippe, mais je pense que "new bill" ne correspond pas exactement à "amendement".
5 mins
  -> "New bill" signifie "revised bill". Le projet de loi a dû être amendé, soit parce qu'il implique une augmentation des dépenses ou une diminution des recettes, soit parce que non-constitutionnel, soit afin d'y apporter des précisions ou des modifications.

agree  mchd: cela me paraît évident !!
32 mins
  -> Merci !

neutral  Tony M: Whilst fortuitously that may well of course be true, it totally misses out the 'feeling' and nuance of 'effort' used in the s/t here. 'Effort' here does not imply 'exertion'; it's rather more in the sense of "that's a pretty poor effort!"
2 hrs
  -> In what i understand here, there is either a necessary effort to reduce expenses or to clarify the text or add precisions, or to conformity with the constitution, which brings to an "amendement" to Government's law project




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search