PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Stayees

French translation: ceux qui restent sur place

13:58 Nov 3, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Stayees
Ex-combatants, refugees, displaced persons, victims, and “stayees” all interact and establish a new or modified social compact for the post-conflict society in their communities.

"Stayees" are those who stay in place during a conflict and do not leave for a variety of reasons.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:ceux qui restent sur place
Explanation:
all youth (including stayees, host and displaced populations) affected by complex emergencies, conflict and natural disasters
unesdoc.unesco.org

Tous les jeunes (y compris ceux qui restent sur place, ceux qui sont accueillis et ceux qui sont déplacés), touchés par
[...]
unesdoc.unesco.org
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ceux qui restent sur place
AllegroTrans
4 +2populations restées sur place
FX Fraipont
5qui résident en permanence (les résidents permanents)
Marcombes
4sédentaires
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stayees
populations restées sur place


Explanation:
"Le “gouvernement humanitaire” - Hommes et migrations - Revues.org
https://hommesmigrations.revues.org/329?lang=en
Comment avez-vous été amené à travailler sur les réfugiés en Afrique ? ... Ces déplacés internes fuyaient les zones de conflit entre les paramilitaires et la .... On trouve ceux qui restent – les déplacés internes –, ceux qui migrent à ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Demaison-Doherty
5 hrs

agree  Daryo
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stayees
sédentaires


Explanation:
cela fait un petit glissement de sens mais comme c'est entre guillemets.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2017-11-03 14:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinon, faut faire une périphrase je suppose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutes (2017-11-03 14:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Stayees" are those who stay in place

On ne peut pas utiliser une périphrase avec rester sur place étant donné que ça fait partie de la définition

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it's not false, but that's not their defining characteristic either
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stayees
ceux qui restent sur place


Explanation:
all youth (including stayees, host and displaced populations) affected by complex emergencies, conflict and natural disasters
unesdoc.unesco.org

Tous les jeunes (y compris ceux qui restent sur place, ceux qui sont accueillis et ceux qui sont déplacés), touchés par
[...]
unesdoc.unesco.org

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  GILOU
2 days 20 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stayees
qui résident en permanence (les résidents permanents)


Explanation:
must incorporate assistance components for host and stayee populations

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search