the lead

French translation: qui prend la direction des opérations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lead
French translation:qui prend la direction des opérations
Entered by: Cecile Dupont

07:20 Feb 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the lead
Government needs to decide where the lead should be. We believe BIS, Treasury and
Cabinet Office are all well-placed to act as the focal point within Government.

Merci pour vos suggestions !
Cecile Dupont
qui prend la direction des opérations
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4qui prend la direction des opérations
Yves ANTOINE
4qui prend les commandes
Laura Leroy
4qui dirige (commande)
GILOU
4l'impulsion directrice
irat56
3qui en assurera la direction/pilotera/ la mise en oeuvre
Anne-Marie Laliberté


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qui prend la direction des opérations


Explanation:
xxx

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
2 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  Daryo
10 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  Priscilla R.
13 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Belle proposition, Yves Antoine.
22 hrs
  -> merci.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'impulsion directrice


Explanation:
..."d'où devrait venir l'impulsion directrice"...
On peut aussi simplement dire "la tête"....

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui dirige (commande)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui prend les commandes


Explanation:
where the lead should be = qui prend les commandes

Laura Leroy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui en assurera la direction/pilotera/ la mise en oeuvre


Explanation:
Pour un nouveau programme gouvernemental.

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search