He has presided over

French translation: il a orchestré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He has presided over
French translation:il a orchestré
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:44 Jun 21, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Trump
English term or phrase: He has presided over
À propos de l'attitude du Président Trump vis à vis de la détention d'enfants - séparés de leurs parents - à la frontière mexicaine.
Voici la phrase: "Trump has presided over - and robustly defended - the incarceration of children ..."
gilbertlu
il a orchestré
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci infiniment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2il a orchestré
FX Fraipont
4il a veillé personnellement à ce que
Maïté Mendiondo
4il a présidé aux destinées de
Marcombes
3il a assumé personnellement la responsabilité de
Anne Bohy
3a été à la tête de
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he has presided over
a été à la tête de


Explanation:
A suggestion.
(au sens de conduire, diriger)

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he has presided over
il a orchestré


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Merci infiniment.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup. Cela fut mon choix, approuvé par le donneur d'ordre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clément Dhollande
2 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has presided over
il a présidé aux destinées de


Explanation:
*

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has presided over
il a veillé personnellement à ce que


Explanation:
,

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he has presided over
il a assumé personnellement la responsabilité de


Explanation:
sachant que sa responsabilité personnelle, il la prend en tant que président

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search