the fact of same

French translation: le fait de tels transferts

12:40 Jul 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / European - GDPR
English term or phrase: the fact of same
Full sentence: "Details of transfers to third countries, the fact of same and the details of the relevant safeguards (including the existence or absence of a Commission adequacy decision) and the means to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available."

Source: European text

I can't understand what "the fact of same" means here. The text is related to the GDPR, article 46 (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-FR/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

So far I translated it this way, but I'm not convinced: "Le détail des communications vers des pays tiers et la raison justifiant lesdites communications, et le détail des garanties pertinentes (notamment l’existence ou l’absence d'une décision d’adéquation de la Commission) ainsi que les moyens d’obtenir une copie de ces informations ou de connaître l’endroit où elles sont accessibles.

Thanks in advance if you take the time to answer!
MDestoop
France
French translation:le fait de tels transferts
Explanation:
f) | le cas échéant, le fait que le responsable du traitement a l'intention d'effectuer un transfert de données à caractère personnel à un destinataire dans un pays tiers ou une organisation internationale, et l'existence ou l'absence d'une décision d'adéquation rendue par la Commission ou, dans le cas des transferts visés à l'article 46 ou 47, ou à l'article 49, paragraphe 1, deuxième alinéa, la référence aux garanties appropriées ou adaptées et les moyens d'en obtenir une copie ou l'endroit où elles ont été mises à disposition;
Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5le caractère effectif desdites communications
Ysabel812
4 +1le fait de tels transferts
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4le fait même
Zeineb Nalouti
4le fait desdits (transferts/communications)
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le caractère effectif desdites communications


Explanation:
Le fait que les transferts en question aient bien eu lieu...

Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup ! Je vais m'appuyer sur votre proposition !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How do you justify translating "fact" as "caractère effectif"?
1 day 1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le fait même


Explanation:
proposition


le fait même de ces communications

définition de "fait"

Tout événement susceptible de produire des effets de droit, d'avoir des conséquences juridiques.


Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le fait desdits (transferts/communications)


Explanation:
https://books.openedition.org/pur/6989
... de poser le modèle, faire montre ou donner des leçons en public, touchant le fait desdits Arts, qu'en ladite Académie Royale, ou dans les lieux par elle choisis ...

The translation I propose above might be a bit archaic, but so is the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-07-10 14:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, "the fact of same", referring back to something just mentioned, is perfectly good English. It's just a little archaic, but it's a collocation that is still used in formal contexts.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le fait de tels transferts


Explanation:
f) | le cas échéant, le fait que le responsable du traitement a l'intention d'effectuer un transfert de données à caractère personnel à un destinataire dans un pays tiers ou une organisation internationale, et l'existence ou l'absence d'une décision d'adéquation rendue par la Commission ou, dans le cas des transferts visés à l'article 46 ou 47, ou à l'article 49, paragraphe 1, deuxième alinéa, la référence aux garanties appropriées ou adaptées et les moyens d'en obtenir une copie ou l'endroit où elles ont été mises à disposition;

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bien sûr
13 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Note that "same" is not "tels", that would be "such". The difference is that "same" relates to specific transfers, which "such" relates to any past, present or future transfers that fit the description.
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search