incentives and accountability mechanisms

French translation: mécanismes de motivation et de responsabilisation [du personel personnel enseignant]

15:21 Sep 17, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / étude banque mondiale éducation
English term or phrase: incentives and accountability mechanisms
mécanisme d'incitation et de responsabilité ?


“Incentives and Accountability in Education: A Literature Review.”
Yacine_Madaci
France
French translation:mécanismes de motivation et de responsabilisation [du personel personnel enseignant]
Explanation:
"Research suggests that core implementation activities require such actions as careful selection of personnel; preservice training; coaching and consultation; staff performance evaluation; evaluation of the intervention; and facilitative administrative support (Fixsen et al. 2005), as well as incentives and accountability mechanisms."

this is about "teaching staff / personnel enseignant", how to motivate them and make them responsible for achieving - or not - results in their teaching.

The usual term in HR is "la motivation du personnel", the problem with "incitation" is that it has all the wrong connotations - "l'incitation" is usually found in some negative context, as in "Incitation à la violence, à la discrimination ou à la haine ..." #

responsabilisation
nom féminin
Fait de responsabiliser (qqn), de le rendre responsable.
Translate responsabilisation to
noun
1. making aware of their responsibility
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=responsabilisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-17 19:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mécanismes de motivation et de responsabilisation [du personnel enseignant]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mécanismes de motivation et de responsabilisation [du personel personnel enseignant]
Daryo
4 -1des mécanismes comptables et de motivation
Irène Guinez
3cela paraît pas mal
Maïté Mendiondo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cela paraît pas mal


Explanation:
mais il serait mieux d'avoir plus de contexte

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre réponse. Contexte ajouté.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mécanismes de motivation et de responsabilisation [du personel personnel enseignant]


Explanation:
"Research suggests that core implementation activities require such actions as careful selection of personnel; preservice training; coaching and consultation; staff performance evaluation; evaluation of the intervention; and facilitative administrative support (Fixsen et al. 2005), as well as incentives and accountability mechanisms."

this is about "teaching staff / personnel enseignant", how to motivate them and make them responsible for achieving - or not - results in their teaching.

The usual term in HR is "la motivation du personnel", the problem with "incitation" is that it has all the wrong connotations - "l'incitation" is usually found in some negative context, as in "Incitation à la violence, à la discrimination ou à la haine ..." #

responsabilisation
nom féminin
Fait de responsabiliser (qqn), de le rendre responsable.
Translate responsabilisation to
noun
1. making aware of their responsibility
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=responsabilisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-17 19:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mécanismes de motivation et de responsabilisation [du personnel enseignant]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Bohy
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Aureliegw
18 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Aurélie Hampel
21 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des mécanismes comptables et de motivation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-09-18 06:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des mécanismes de sens de la responsabilité et de motivation

Irène Guinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "accountability" and "accounting" are not quite the same, in fact not the same AT ALL.
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search