https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/government-politics/6566395-established-countries.html

Established countries

French translation: Le peloton de tête

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Established countries
French translation:Le peloton de tête
Entered by: Eric Nega

18:22 Sep 20, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / étude banque mondiale
English term or phrase: Established countries
Pays développés ?

"The four groups are shown in table 1.1.
• Established (Group 1), where the primary GERs are high in the baseline year (2000) and close to 100 percent circa 2013; the out-of-school rates for children of primary school age are low in the latest year of available data; and primary retention rates are close to 100 percent in 2013
• Emerged (Group 2), where the GERs are high in the baseline year and high by circa 2013; the out-of-school rates for children of primary school age are low in the latest year of available data; and primary retention rates are low in 2013
• Emerging (Group 3), where the GERs are low in the baseline year and high by circa 2013; the out-of-school rates for children of primary school age are high in in the latest year of available data; and primary retention rates are low in 2013
• Delayed (Group 4), where the GERs are low in both the baseline year and circa 2013; the out-of-school rates for children of primary school age are high in the latest year of available data; and primary retention rates are low in 2013"
Yacine-2019
France
Le peloton de tête
Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est un classement en matière d'éducation.
Je pense qu'il est ici fait référence aux pays ayant les plus hauts taux de scolarisation. Ceux qui sont EN TÊTE DU CLASSEMENT...
Selected response from:

Eric Nega
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le peloton de tête
Eric Nega
4Groupe principal
HERBET Abel
4les pays "établis" ou pour lesquels on dispose de données
pascie
3pays évolués
mchd


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established countries
Groupe principal


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
established countries
pays évolués


Explanation:
suggestion

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established countries
Le peloton de tête


Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est un classement en matière d'éducation.
Je pense qu'il est ici fait référence aux pays ayant les plus hauts taux de scolarisation. Ceux qui sont EN TÊTE DU CLASSEMENT...

Eric Nega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
6 hrs
  -> Merci bien 😊

agree  marie leconte
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  pascie: Par référence à l'Unesco, c'est un classement par rapport aux taux bruts de scolarisation
19 days
  -> Un peu tard...

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established countries
les pays "établis" ou pour lesquels on dispose de données


Explanation:
Ce texte fait reference au projet d’évaluation directe de l’alphabétisme, le Programme d’évaluation et de suivi de l’alphabétisation, à l'aide mondiale pour la scolarisation don't l'objectif terminal est l'alphabétisation des adultes.
Trois types de pays, selon l'Unesco:
Pays en développement,
Pays développés,
Pays en transition.

pascie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: