receiving counter referrals

French translation: ... manquer / ne pas voir les patients qui ont été renvoyés / retournés au médecin référent

22:42 Jul 14, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Government / Politics / Nutrition
English term or phrase: receiving counter referrals
In each health facility, an APEs/health worker should be selected to receive the referral cases and direct them to the right service for diagnosis and treatment.
This is to avoid a common complaint made by mothers that when they arrive at the health facility, they often get lost in the system and return home without receiving care or accessing the approriate services.
Therefore, the APEs and Health volunteers end up not receiving counter referrals or when the health facility reviews the referral records of the APEs and Health volunteers, there is discrepancy between numbers referred and numbers received.
virgilemes
Cameroon
French translation:... manquer / ne pas voir les patients qui ont été renvoyés / retournés au médecin référent
Explanation:
counter referrals = patients that have been "counter-referred"

"counter-referred" seems to mean "sent back" / "referred in the opposite direction", not "further referred to some third party" (which you would anyway more expect to be "further referrals"?)


Therefore, the APEs and Health volunteers end up not receiving counter referrals or when the health facility reviews the referral records of the APEs and Health volunteers, there is discrepancy between numbers referred and numbers received.

[the APEs and Health volunteers] end up not receiving counter referrals
=
[...] finissent par manquer / ne pas voir les patients qui ont été renvoyés / retournée au médecin référent


Studies showed that health networks can provide a more effective and comprehensive care when they have a referral and counter-referral system ( 8 , 9 ). Referral can be understood as the referral of a patient from primary care to a more complex service, when a more specialized care is needed. Counter-referral occurs when the patient is referred back to the primary care level, in basic health units

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S2317...


RESULTS:

A total of1677patients were hospitalized; 83.9% were referred from the network. Of all referrals made, 71.1% were accepted. There were 156 patients (9.4%) who were counter-referred to the referring facility. The survey results showed that 70% of heads of pediatric departments were unaware of the range of services provided by the network.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24092028


there certainly is a difference between "being sent back in the opposite direction" (counter+s.t. like counter-offer / counter-proposal etc ) and being send further in some third direction (redirected).

Also, for each "referral" there is specific initiator of the referral (le médecin référent") so if the operation in done in the opposite direction (as suggested by "counter-...") then the patient would be "referred back" to that MD.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5counter referrals
Tia Griffin
3 +1... manquer / ne pas voir les patients qui ont été renvoyés / retournés au médecin référent
Daryo
2 +1ne sont pas réorientés
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne sont pas réorientés


Explanation:
des patients ? vers les services/personnes ad hoc ?

Ph-B fait une excellente objection : d'après la source, se sont les "health workers" qui ne reçoivent pas de counter-referrals. J'avoue être perplexe : c'est logiquement le patient qui est "réorienté" vers un centre/ un spécialiste, et un "counter-referral" semble être une réorientation dans le sens contraire, vers un service plus générique (2e source).

Aussi trouvé une réponse de Liz Askew sur Proz - pas trop d'accord sur sa traduuction mais les références sont certainement intéressantes : https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/medical-health-...



referral : orientation vers un service, un spécialiste
the plot thickens :

"• Client ! Provider: Client uses mobile phone to find provider/facility that provides services they are seeking
5. FACILITATED*
The facilitated referral model has four components, of which multiple actions within each component must be met to qualify as a facilitated referral.
Component 1: CHW provides initial services before a referral, especially in cases where the nearest facility is far away (all actions must be completed)
• CHW is able to counsel client on the full method mix, including LAPMs
• CHW is able to provide client with effective short-acting modern methods of contraception (condom, injectable, pills, Standard Days Method [SDM], emergency contraception) to ensure that client does not get pregnant before receiving LAPM
Component 2: CHW explains referral and promotes compliance with referral (all actions must be completed)
• CHW counsels client about why referral is necessary and promotes compliance with referral
• CHW fills out referral slip/records in referral book and gives referral slip to client
Component 3: Monitoring of referral (all actions must be completed)
• CHW records referrals in register
• Health worker who sees client follows up with the CHW with a “counter-referral,” which explains what services were delivered and any information on follow-up care
• Referral and counter-referral are tracked in the health information system and the outcome of the referral is discussed during supervision
Component 4: CHW addresses potential barriers to referral (at least one action must be completed)
• CHW inquires about barriers to referral and works with client to address them
• CHW has access to or can inform client about source of funds in the community to help client pay for travel to health facility and for services at the facility
• CHW accompanies client to health facility to ensure client receives services
• CHW has direct relationship with specific health facilities and/or providers; as a result, CHW can ensure that clients are referred to services that are available and able to meet clients’ needs
* This model was originally described by Winch et al. (2005) in regards to CHW treatment and referral of children with acute respiratory infection (ARI) and has been adapted for the purposes of CBFP."
Situation Analysis of Community-Based Referrals for Family Planning ...
https://www.advancingpartners.org/sites/.../apc_situation_an...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-07-15 07:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Referrals and counter-referrals facilitate access to different levels of care and different health institutions to ensure comprehensive care covering the full range of health care services:
Vision: promotion, prevention, Healthy Population, Healthy early diagnosis, treatment, rehabilitation, palliative Environment care, and support for self–management of chronic
conditions.
There is a bi-directional relationship in referrals and to promote healthy lifestyles among Primary, Secondary and Tertiary Care; as while most referrals take place from primary upwards, there are occasions when there will be referrals from tertiary or secondary care downwards."
Patient Transfer Manual - Ministry of Health Jamaica
https://moh.gov.jm/.../Revised-MOH-Policy-and-Procedure-Manu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-07-15 07:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Referral and counter referral are key features of district health systems, particularly in case of emergencies. (1;2) They allow for a rational division of labour between health centres and hospital. In scarcely populated areas with dispersed populations, such as rural Niger, they are vital: health centres offer only a limited range of interventions and access to the hos¬pital is difficult and costly. Distance and lack of transport are major obstacles and causes of delays for surgical and obstetric referrals. (3-10) Many studies, including focus groups with members of the public in Nigeria, Ghana and Niger blame poor roads, scarce vehicles, and high transportation costs for the malfunction of the referral system and the delays in reaching emergency care. (11-13)
There are not many options for dealing with obstetric and other emergencies that go beyond a health centre's capacities. Although HC could improve their competence in order to avoid referrals to a certain extent, it is hard to imagine that the necessary technical means (diagnostic and therapeutic) could be significantly decentralised beyond the present level. Emergency referral can be improvised relying on private transport or organised by calling for an ambulance - provided there is a way of communicating between the health centre and the district hospital. (6;11;14-16) Although there is an obvious need to deal with this problem, it remains difficult to convince decision makers in poor countries that it is feasible and worthwhile to provide for emergency referral. "
The referral system: a neglected element in the health district ... - Vub
https://www.vub.be/.../referral-system-neglected-element-hea...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X): avec les commentaires/niveau de conf. Pour la trad, il faut faire ressortir, en gros, que « les bénévoles » ne reçoivent pas... » sans donner l'impression que ce sont eux qui sont réorientés./Pas le temps de fignoler :-), mais virgilemes devrait pouvoir.
24 mins
  -> postez votre solution, cest la bonne...

neutral  Daryo: yes for the references, but "counter-..." would mean "sent back to the starting point" not "redirected to some third point"?
3 hrs
  -> you're right

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[the APEs and Health volunteers] end up not receiving counter referrals
... manquer / ne pas voir les patients qui ont été renvoyés / retournés au médecin référent


Explanation:
counter referrals = patients that have been "counter-referred"

"counter-referred" seems to mean "sent back" / "referred in the opposite direction", not "further referred to some third party" (which you would anyway more expect to be "further referrals"?)


Therefore, the APEs and Health volunteers end up not receiving counter referrals or when the health facility reviews the referral records of the APEs and Health volunteers, there is discrepancy between numbers referred and numbers received.

[the APEs and Health volunteers] end up not receiving counter referrals
=
[...] finissent par manquer / ne pas voir les patients qui ont été renvoyés / retournée au médecin référent


Studies showed that health networks can provide a more effective and comprehensive care when they have a referral and counter-referral system ( 8 , 9 ). Referral can be understood as the referral of a patient from primary care to a more complex service, when a more specialized care is needed. Counter-referral occurs when the patient is referred back to the primary care level, in basic health units

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S2317...


RESULTS:

A total of1677patients were hospitalized; 83.9% were referred from the network. Of all referrals made, 71.1% were accepted. There were 156 patients (9.4%) who were counter-referred to the referring facility. The survey results showed that 70% of heads of pediatric departments were unaware of the range of services provided by the network.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24092028


there certainly is a difference between "being sent back in the opposite direction" (counter+s.t. like counter-offer / counter-proposal etc ) and being send further in some third direction (redirected).

Also, for each "referral" there is specific initiator of the referral (le médecin référent") so if the operation in done in the opposite direction (as suggested by "counter-...") then the patient would be "referred back" to that MD.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ph_B (X): Cf. discussion (pas suffisamment de place ici) + dans le cas présent, il ne s'agit pas de médecins, mais de bénévoles/« agents de santé ». Pour le reste, cf. la réponse de FX.
1 hr

agree  Johanne Dupuy
22 hrs

agree  Michael Confais (X)
3 days 2 hrs

disagree  GILOU: ne pas voir les patients qui ont été renvoyés, ce n'est pas français...
4 days

neutral  Germaine: le sens ici est "redirigés" ou "réorientés". Patient referral = diriger/recommander un patient.
15 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counter referrals


Explanation:
Une contre-référence a lieu lorsqu'un patient qui a été dirigé vers un spécialiste est renvoyé au médecin de soins primaires ou à l'établissement qui l'a initialement envoyé.

Tia Griffin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: EN to FR?
17 mins

neutral  Francois Boye: 'contre-référence' est la traduction requise
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search