fast-cash solution

French translation: solution de financement à courte vue

15:46 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: fast-cash solution
Vous avez des idées?

"Forcing the provinces to rely on natural resource royalties to fund health care and education is a fast-cash solution that cheats future generations and runs the risk of economic crises."

Merci! :-)
Julie Roy
Canada
French translation:solution de financement à courte vue
Explanation:
ou encore, pour insister davantage sur le caractère inacepptable d'une telle solution, on pourrait rendre par:

une liquidation à courte vue qui hypothèque les générations à venir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-10 14:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore «liquidation aux dépens des générations à venir et comportant un risque élevé de crises économiques»
Selected response from:

Robert Morin
Canada
Grading comment
Que de très bonnes suggestions! J'ai choisi « solution de financement à courte vue qui hypothèque les générations à venir ». Merci à tous! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solution de financement à courte vue
Robert Morin
4source de revenus à court terme
VBaby
3 +1solution à court terme
Adrien Esparron
3 +1solution de financement rapide
Francis MARC
3compromis de financement rapide
jacrav


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solution de financement rapide


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solution à court terme


Explanation:
qui compromet la suite ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compromis de financement rapide


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-09 17:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

… qui lèse les futures générations et …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source de revenus à court terme


Explanation:
-

VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solution de financement à courte vue


Explanation:
ou encore, pour insister davantage sur le caractère inacepptable d'une telle solution, on pourrait rendre par:

une liquidation à courte vue qui hypothèque les générations à venir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-10 14:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore «liquidation aux dépens des générations à venir et comportant un risque élevé de crises économiques»

Robert Morin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Que de très bonnes suggestions! J'ai choisi « solution de financement à courte vue qui hypothèque les générations à venir ». Merci à tous! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karim_benahmed
17 mins
  -> merci!

agree  RHELLER: yes, short-sighted
11 hrs
  -> Merci Rita !

agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search