"would come to be associated with..."

French translation: que l'on associerait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"would come to be associated with..."
French translation:que l'on associerait

18:02 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: "would come to be associated with..."
In the sentence "This image was also remarkable because it portrayed for the first time the symbolic objects that would come to be associated with the Republic" I'm having trouble with the "would come to be associated" part. My inclination was to use the conditional tense to indicate "would", but I'm not sure because the sentence is describing a past event. Thanks.
Julie
que l'on associerait
Explanation:
Les objests symboliques que l'on associerait un jour avec la République.
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que l'on associerait
Felicite Robertson
4 +2qui deviendraient indissociables
Michel A.
4 +2qui deviendraient associés à/que l'on associerait à
Francis MARC
4qui allaient devenir indissociables
kelime


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui deviendraient associés à/que l'on associerait à


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
4 hrs

agree  CGagnon
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui deviendraient indissociables


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.
4 hrs
  -> Merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
would come to be associated with...
que l'on associerait


Explanation:
Les objests symboliques que l'on associerait un jour avec la République.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Lucie LAVERGNE: oui pour le "un jour". 'à' sonnerait peut-être mieux que 'avec'?
15 mins

agree  Sandra C.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui allaient devenir indissociables


Explanation:
Il me semble que l'emploi de l'indicatif (allaient devenir...) renforce le sens inéluctable de la phrase.

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search