chapman

French translation: colporteur, marchand ambulant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chapman
French translation:colporteur, marchand ambulant
Entered by: Pasteur

19:41 Jan 10, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
History / job
English term or phrase: chapman
Bonjour
C'est un métier du Moyen-âge
BC45
colporteur, marchand ambulant
Explanation:
D'après mes dictionnaires!
Selected response from:

Pasteur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colporteur, marchand ambulant
Pasteur
4négociant, marchand
Christiane Lalonde


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colporteur, marchand ambulant


Explanation:
D'après mes dictionnaires!

Pasteur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
0 min

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Tout à fait.
22 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
négociant, marchand


Explanation:
Attention, s'il s'agit d'un terme du Moyen-âge, il pourrait très bien s'agir plutôt de NEGOCIANT (vins, épices, soie...). A vérifier selon ce qui précède.

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search