laid out to resemble a progressive farmyard

French translation: aménagés à l'image d'une ferme moderne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laid out to resemble a progressive farmyard
French translation:aménagés à l'image d'une ferme moderne
Entered by: tradall

20:45 Feb 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: laid out to resemble a progressive farmyard
The complex eventually grew to include a staff residences, tree packing et storage areas, a pumphouse for the irrigation system, a greenhouse, botanists’ research facility, a blacksmith shop, as well as a barn. Laid out to resemble a progressive farmyard, these buildings have all been adapted for use in the Saskatoon Zoo.
Cybèle Ribeyron
aménagés à l'image d'une ferme moderne
Explanation:
c'est joli, non?
Selected response from:

tradall
Grading comment
Très joli, en effet!! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Agencés de manière à donner l'impression d'une ferme moderne
PFB (X)
4 +1Disposés en ferme novatrice
Huguette Matte
4aménagés dans le style d'une ferme en construction
MultiPro
4aménagés à l'image d'une ferme moderne
tradall
4disposés à la manière d'une exploitation agricole moderne
Nathalie Reis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agencés de manière à donner l'impression d'une ferme moderne


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-02 20:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les bâtiments ont ensuite été adaptés...

PFB (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
3 hrs
  -> Merci Jacques

agree  Christiane Lalonde: absolument
4 hrs
  -> Merci Christiane

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposés à la manière d'une exploitation agricole moderne


Explanation:
Une idée

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disposés en ferme novatrice


Explanation:
simple suggestion

Huguette Matte
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
3 hrs
  -> Merci Émiledgar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aménagés à l'image d'une ferme moderne


Explanation:
c'est joli, non?

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Très joli, en effet!! Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aménagés dans le style d'une ferme en construction


Explanation:
OU aménagés à l'image d'une ferme en évolution (d'après l'extrait reproduit en contexte), c'est une construction qui est en cours.
The complex EVENTUALLY GREW to include a staff residences, tree packing et storage areas, a pumphouse for the irrigation system,........
OU
....ils se dessinent COMME un chantier de ferme...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-02 22:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"exploitation agricole" peut se substituer dans la trad. selon votre préférence, bien sûr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-02-04 03:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est comme ça que je comprends la phrase en contexte. HTH!

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search