stumble into a confrontation

French translation: se voir entraîné dans une confrontation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stumble into a confrontation
French translation:se voir entraîné dans une confrontation
Entered by: JCEC

15:38 Nov 17, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History / History/Europe
English term or phrase: stumble into a confrontation
In April 1859 the Austrians stumbled into a confrontation with Piedmont that gave France a pretext for military intervention.

que signifie stumble ici? que l'Autriche a été contrainte à la confrontation ou que c'est elle qui a lancé une (timide?) attaque ?
Stéphanie Soudais
France
Oui! Elle a été contrainte à une confrontation qu'elle a abordé "chancelante"
Explanation:
Voilà pourquoi "stumbled" IMHO. Ses forces n'étaient pas suffisantes!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'Autriche s'est retrouvée tant bien que mal dans un conflit
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Oui! Elle a été contrainte à une confrontation qu'elle a abordé "chancelante"
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oui! Elle a été contrainte à une confrontation qu'elle a abordé "chancelante"


Explanation:
Voilà pourquoi "stumbled" IMHO. Ses forces n'étaient pas suffisantes!

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: "stumbled into" means entered into one partly by accident-was not planned. être contraint is wrong imho. it is a contresens 100%.
4 hrs

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): oh dear - on est encore parti dans les contresens - pauvre glossaire
4 hrs

neutral  Tony M: contresens, as W/A says, it means 'got into it accidentally, involuntarily'
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stumble into a confrontation - post grading
l'Autriche s'est retrouvée tant bien que mal dans un conflit


Explanation:
qui a servi de pretexte à la France

dans cet ordre d'idée-là

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-17 20:19:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

presque par hasard

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: être pris dans, se voir entraîné dans
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search