1000$wastobeallocatedtothepurchase of goods,theincomefromwhichwastobeplacedather

French translation: serviraient à l'achat de marchandises (biens) dont les bénéfices lui reviendraient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was to be allocated to the purchase of goods, the income from which was to be placed at her disposal
French translation:serviraient à l'achat de marchandises (biens) dont les bénéfices lui reviendraient
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

12:46 Sep 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History / History
English term or phrase: 1000$wastobeallocatedtothepurchase of goods,theincomefromwhichwastobeplacedather
When Yvon, supercargue of Le Prince d'Orange, went to Batavia in 1782, he left instructions that in case of his death, his female slave Marianne and her child, should be liberated, and bequeathed "une case de bazard" and a female slave. In addition 20,000 livres was to be allocated to the purchase of goods, the income from which was to be placed at her disposal
colette
En outre
Explanation:
En outre, 20 000 livres (1000 dollars) serviraient à l'achat de marchandises (biens) dont les bénéfices lui reviendraient
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3En outre
GILOU
5 +1de plus 20 000 livres devaient être alloués ...
Francis MARC
5En supplèment une somme de 20000livres leur serait allouée pour l'achat de biens
ohlala (X)
5De plus,
lien
4En outre, il lui a laisse/legue les rentes provennant d'un placement de 20.000 livres.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de plus 20 000 livres devaient être alloués ...


Explanation:
pour l'achat de biens, dont les rentes devaient être mises à sa disposition


attention, il s'agit de "livres" de l'époque probablement pas traduisibles en $

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corinne O'Connor
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En outre


Explanation:
En outre, 20 000 livres (1000 dollars) serviraient à l'achat de marchandises (biens) dont les bénéfices lui reviendraient

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: c'est bon.
16 mins

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  niort57
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De plus,


Explanation:

De plus, une somme de 20,000 livres serait donnee pour l'achat de marchandises dont les benefices devaient etre remis a son entiere disposition.

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En supplèment une somme de 20000livres leur serait allouée pour l'achat de biens


Explanation:
dont le revenu serait mis à leur disposition.

ohlala (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En outre, il lui a laisse/legue les rentes provennant d'un placement de 20.000 livres.


Explanation:
I'm on a Qwerty keyboqrd, so please add accents at the end of each main verb.
Maybe some colleague can improve on this, but the point is: income from an investment -- translating "goods" as "biens" undermines the thrust of the lad's deed.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search