incorporated within it

French translation: intégrée au sein de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incorporated within it
French translation:intégrée au sein de
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

10:22 Oct 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: incorporated within it
Again, like the Malabars, the African community of the Isle of France incorporated within it high status families whose heritage and identity were recognised through their appellations and their family units
colette
intégrée au sein de
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intégrée au sein de
GILOU
4s'intégrait dans, s'était regroupée avec
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intégrée au sein de


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JCEC: a intégré en son sein ?
1 hr
  -> je n'avais traduis que le titre mais c'est un verbe dans le contexte (absolument)

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs

agree  herve laurent
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'intégrait dans, s'était regroupée avec


Explanation:
incorporated n'est pas ici sous la forme de participe/adjectif

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search