held against the crown

French translation: place-forte tenue contre le pouvoir royal

10:21 Dec 12, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
History / castle
English term or phrase: held against the crown
Contexte : chronologie sur le château de Norwich. 1216: the castle is captured by Louis of France and ** held against the Crown**.

S'agit de l'idée de rançon ? Je manque de temps et ne parviens pas à formuler cette idée...

Merci par avance !
emmanuelle groom
United Kingdom
French translation:place-forte tenue contre le pouvoir royal
Explanation:
"The Crown" being, I think, the English King, Louis de France, being, as usual, the enemy...
Selected response from:

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3place-forte tenue contre le pouvoir royal
Pierre POUSSIN
4retourné contre la Couronne (d'Angleterre)
patrickfor
4et devient un point de résistance contre le pouvoir royal
HERBET Abel
3et devient un bastion contre la Couronne
Odile Raymond
3défendu contre la Couronne
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
place-forte tenue contre le pouvoir royal


Explanation:
"The Crown" being, I think, the English King, Louis de France, being, as usual, the enemy...

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: ou contre la monarchie ? // Maybe that's for Asker to pick apart
51 mins
  -> Sure, but which one? T'was a bit earley for the "bonnets rouges" ;-) Merci!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci bien! Et bonjour à Akela! ;-)

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Kalispera!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et devient un point de résistance contre le pouvoir royal


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retourné contre la Couronne (d'Angleterre)


Explanation:
le château est retourné contre son possesseur (la Couronne d'Angleterre)

patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défendu contre la Couronne


Explanation:
"held"
The castle was held by Hubert de Burgh against Louis of France who had invaded England at the behest of the rebel barons. The failure to capture such a strategically important castle was a major set-back for Louis.

ou "held out" :
Most famously though, it was at Dunnottar Castle that a small garrison held out against the might of Cromwell’s army for eight months and saved the Scottish Crown Jewels, the ‘Honours of Scotland’, from destruction.

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
et devient un bastion contre la Couronne


Explanation:

Même lecture qu'Abel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-12-12 14:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/bastio...
bastion, nom masculin
Sens 1 Ouvrage de fortification dans un système de défense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-12-12 20:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...un bastion de résistance contre...

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search