PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

crown-wearing ceremony

French translation: couronnement festif

11:59 Dec 12, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
History / castle
English term or phrase: crown-wearing ceremony
Contexte : historique du château de Norwich

The official records from the **Crown-wearing ceremony** list the leading witnesses who attended, among them the most powerful landowners in the East of England....

merci
emmanuelle groom
United Kingdom
French translation:couronnement festif
Explanation:
" Il y eut également durant cette période ce qu’on appelle des couronnements festifs, pendant lesquels la cérémonie du couronnement était répétée lors des principaux jours fériés religieux, pour confirmer de nouveau et rendre publique l’investiture impériale. Cf. Klewitz (1989) ; Brühl (1989)."
http://trivium.revues.org/4589

- donc, comme le dit Patrick, couronnement répété les jours de fête religieuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-12-12 15:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brühl, C. (1989) : art. « Festkrönungen »; in : Lexikon des Mittelalters, vol. 4, Munich, p. 409.
Klewitz, H. W. (1966) : Die Festkrönungen der deutschen Könige, Darmstadt.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la cérémonie du Couronnement
Pierre POUSSIN
3 +2couronnement festif
Jocelyne Cuenin
4cérémonie du "crown-wearing"
patrickfor
3cérémonie du sacre
ISABELLE BELPOIS
2 -1cérémonie couronnée ou avec port de couronne
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la cérémonie du Couronnement


Explanation:
(ou "le Couronnement", simplement)
First time the crown is for the first time set up (the weight)!) on the Sovereign's head...

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  MelodieR
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> Thanks Gilou!

disagree  patrickfor: crown-wearing n'est qu'une reconstitution pour la foule
53 mins
  -> Et alors? reconstitution de quoi? "Disagree" est un peu fort de café!!

disagree  katsy: au risque d'attirer vos foudres... je trouve que cette formulation induirait le lecteur en erreur/ pas de solution ou je l'aurais postée! Mais la vôtre ne rend pas, malheureusement, le sens de l'expression.
1 hr
  -> Des foudres? Grands dieux non, mais quelle est votre solution? J'aime bien apprendre des plus savants que moi! ;-)

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cérémonie du sacre


Explanation:
suggestion

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cérémonie du "crown-wearing"


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate "crown-wearing" as I don't know any french equivalent (there might be one!)

It's not a coronation it's a reconstruction of it.
"After his inaugural coronation, William I wore his crown three times a year as a re-enactment of the coronation, usually at Easter in Winchester, at Whitsuntide in Westminster, and at Christmas in Gloucester. The ‘crown-wearing’ ceremonies were not always observed by his successors"
CS SCULL
Serjeant of the Vestry of HM Chapels Royal
September 1983

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-12 13:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est à mon sens un terme très spécifique... Peut-être "présentation à la couronne" par analogie avec "présentation au drapeau".... mais certainement pas couronnement qui n'a (à ma connaissance) jamais eu lieu au Château de Norwich....


    Reference: http://yeomenoftheguard.com/epiphany.htm
patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pierre POUSSIN: Quelle excellente traduction! ;-)
35 mins
  -> quand je ne sais pas, je ne traduis pas. J'oserai "présentation de la Couronne" ?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cérémonie couronnée ou avec port de couronne


Explanation:
http://www.bing.com/search?q=crown-wearing&mkt=fr-FR&first=1...

http://p.washingtontimes.com/news/2013/mar/22/british-ad-sho...

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne R: je ne pense franchement pas..
1 day 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couronnement festif


Explanation:
" Il y eut également durant cette période ce qu’on appelle des couronnements festifs, pendant lesquels la cérémonie du couronnement était répétée lors des principaux jours fériés religieux, pour confirmer de nouveau et rendre publique l’investiture impériale. Cf. Klewitz (1989) ; Brühl (1989)."
http://trivium.revues.org/4589

- donc, comme le dit Patrick, couronnement répété les jours de fête religieuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-12-12 15:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brühl, C. (1989) : art. « Festkrönungen »; in : Lexikon des Mittelalters, vol. 4, Munich, p. 409.
Klewitz, H. W. (1966) : Die Festkrönungen der deutschen Könige, Darmstadt.

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrickfor: c'est tout à fait ça, je ne connais pas l'expression, mais la description colle bien.
46 mins
  -> Vous avez eu le mérite de montrer la direction !

agree  katsy: voilà! on a trouvé!! (et moi qui avait "racked my brains" pendant ma petite balade au soleil!// dommage pour vous! Ici en région parisienne, il fait grand soleil (+ gde pollution) depuis qqs jours - rassurez-vous, on nous dit que ça ne va pas durer...
1 hr
  -> quel soleil, Katsy ? :-(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search