First

French translation: major

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First
French translation:major

07:36 Mar 19, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-03-23 00:54:25 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
History / German education in the year 1912
English term or phrase: First
The whole sentence being: "...the First in engineering from Freiburg University" (describing a person).
A line in a movie within the context of 1912 Germany. This sounds like a grade but I'm not sure on how this would translate well in French.
Neirda
China
major
Explanation:
Education

Premier d’une promotion.


Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Ca me semble fonctionner le mieux, en plus d'être concis. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mention Très bien
Nathalie Reis
4 +2major
schevallier
4premier de sa promotion
Francis Marche


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first
Mention Très bien


Explanation:
C'est l'équivalent.

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  pettiefleur
27 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Gleyse
1 hr
  -> Merci

disagree  Francis Marche: Non. La mention très bien (first class honours, etc.) c'est autre chose. Ca ne peut qualifier une personne.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first
major


Explanation:
Education

Premier d’une promotion.




Example sentence(s):
  • "Il est sorti <b>major</b> de Polytechnique."

    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/major
schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ca me semble fonctionner le mieux, en plus d'être concis. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche
12 hrs
  -> Merci Francis :)

agree  Antoine Dequidt
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Merci Antoine :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first
premier de sa promotion


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est comme ça qu'on dit en français, non ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-03-19 22:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réponse proposée avant d'avoir lu les notes de schevallier ci-dessus.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search