propination

French translation: propination

16:53 May 28, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Polish history
English term or phrase: propination
Contracts executed in the various parts of the domain in 1807 to grant rights under the propination privilege, i.e. the exclusive right to produce vodka and sell it in taverns, provided for the delivery of about 200 tonnes of potatoes to each distillery.

Je cherche la traduction française pour ce terme également décrit ici : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propination_laws

Merci pour votre aide !
Aurélie Labrosse
United Kingdom
French translation:propination
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3propination
florence metzger
3« propinacja »
Jocelyne Cuenin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propination


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Guay: plusieurs exemples sur le Web
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
31 mins
  -> merci

agree  willy paul
1 hr
  -> merci

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
« propinacja »


Explanation:
Je laisserais le terme polonais en italiques.

1. Échanges interrégionaux et marché intérieur
Célina Bobinska
"La grande propriété était donc avant tout grand producteur de l'alcool destiné à la vente.
Quelle était la structure du marché de l'alcool ? 60 % environ étaient
destinés aux paysans du domaine, car en vertu du monopole seigneurial
sur la vente en détail des boissons (« propinacja »)
les paysans étaient
obligés de consommer une quantité fixée de l'alcool seigneurial ; 40 %
étaient vendus aux contractants extra-domaniaux, venant souvent
d'endroits très éloignés, de Varsovie ou d'autres villes.

La vie de la communauté juive en Pologne au XVIIIe siècle (note critique)
Hillel J. Kieval
"le monopole du seigneur sur la vente et la production de
alcool la propinacja.
"


    Reference: http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/ahess...
    Reference: http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/ahess...
Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search