tondo cast

French translation: moulage en tondo (ou \'tondo moulé\')

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tondo cast
French translation:moulage en tondo (ou \'tondo moulé\')
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Duc

14:15 Oct 15, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History / Casting technique
English term or phrase: tondo cast
Qu'est-ce qu'un tondo cast ?
They both are formed by two separate silver shells: a front tondo cast in relief and a back plate.
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
moulage en tondo (ou 'tondo moulé')
Explanation:


VOIR:
1) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/bec_0... (page 78)
« [...] le Duc en profita pour lui faire exécuter aussi son portrait de relief en tondo... »

2) http://www.museumsinflorence.com/musei/silver_museum.html
Image montrant où se placent les tondos

3) http://www.vam.ac.uk/content/articles/t/the-chellini-madonna...
Explication (anglaise) de « tondo »


Selected response from:

Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moulage en tondo (ou 'tondo moulé')
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
3plâtre en tondo
Linda Miranda
Summary of reference entries provided
Un peu plus de contexte?
Anca Florescu-Mitchell

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moulage en tondo (ou 'tondo moulé')


Explanation:


VOIR:
1) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/bec_0... (page 78)
« [...] le Duc en profita pour lui faire exécuter aussi son portrait de relief en tondo... »

2) http://www.museumsinflorence.com/musei/silver_museum.html
Image montrant où se placent les tondos

3) http://www.vam.ac.uk/content/articles/t/the-chellini-madonna...
Explication (anglaise) de « tondo »





    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tondo
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Peut être "moule en tondo".
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Didier Fourcot: Pour être plus calir on peut aussi écrire "moulage en forme de disque" ou "moulage rond"
1 hr
  -> merci bien

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plâtre en tondo


Explanation:
Suggestion


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tondo
    Reference: http://www.primardeco.com/encheres-objets-d-art/lot-70736.ht...
Linda Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Un peu plus de contexte?

Reference information:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tondo

Ce que vous décrivez semble être le support d'une peinture ronde, avec un encadrement circulaire en argent.

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search