Mason’s Section

French translation: coupe de maçon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mason’s Section
French translation:coupe de maçon
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

14:32 Oct 15, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History / Plate making
English term or phrase: Mason’s Section
In both the Sasanian Missorium and the Theodosius Missorium, this is achieved by portraying a central Imperial figure positioned on a central axis by means of a Mason’s Section device, dividing the composition to two separate (half-circle) components within a carefully constructed tondo with a horizontal base line running across a circular composition (fig. 1).
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
coupe de maçon
Explanation:
ma suggestion
Selected response from:

Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, je n'ai toujours pas de réponse du client et je reste sur mon idée de "symétrie"...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ciseau de maçon
surbeg
4coupe de maçon
Anne-Sophie Cardinal


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mason’s section
coupe de maçon


Explanation:
ma suggestion


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missorium_de_Th%C3%A9odose#Un_p...
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Merci, je n'ai toujours pas de réponse du client et je reste sur mon idée de "symétrie"...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mason’s section device
ciseau de maçon


Explanation:
Je suppose que "section device" est utilisé ici comme un synonyme de "chisel".

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciseau

Sûrement le meilleur outil à l'époque (ou le seul) pour couper en deux une pièce métallique.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-10-16 06:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lors de sa découverte, le missorium était plié en deux par le milieu, confirmation qu'il avait été enfoui pour la valeur brute de son poids en argent sans considération pour sa qualité artistique ou sa valeur historique. C'était une pratique courante comme le montre le cas d'un autre missorium, celui du trésor de Groß Bodungen, qui n'est parvenu qu'à l'état de fragments4. Le plat ayant été plié vers l'intérieur, le décor a ainsi été paradoxalement mieux conservé que si l'objet avait été enfoui tel quel. Le découvreur, pour déplier le plat, le découpa au ciseau le long du pli, endommageant ainsi une partie du décor, dont la tête de l'empereur de gauche, et celle du dignitaire devant l'empereur central.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missorium_de_Théodo

surbeg
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search