in the household of

French translation: la Maison de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the household of
French translation:la Maison de
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

13:02 Jul 17, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: in the household of
Vasco da Gama was born in either 1460 or 1469 in Sines, on the southwest coast of Portugal, probably in a house near the church of Nossa Senhora das Salas. Sines, one of the few seaports on the Alentejo coast, consisted of little more than a cluster of whitewashed, red-tiled cottages, tenanted chiefly by fisherfolk. Vasco da Gama's father was Estêvão da Gama. In the 1460s he was a knight in the household of the Duke of Viseu, Dom Fernando, who appointed him Alcaide-Mór or Civil Governor of Sines and enabled him to receive a small revenue from taxes on soap making in Estremoz.
Thierry Darlis
United States
la Maison de
Explanation:
la Maison de Habsbourg par exemple
terme conventionnel
.
Ensemble des personnels civils et militaires attachés au service d'un grand personnage (larousse)
Selected response from:

patrickfor
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la Maison de
patrickfor
4 +1(appartenait) à la maison de
Thomas T. Frost
4maison
Isabelle Cluzel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la Maison de


Explanation:
la Maison de Habsbourg par exemple
terme conventionnel
.
Ensemble des personnels civils et militaires attachés au service d'un grand personnage (larousse)

patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Cluzel: voilà :)
1 min
  -> Merci c'était très facile....ne pas se priver des termes quasi-identiques quand ils ont le même sens !

agree  HERBET Abel: oui
38 mins
  -> merci aussi :-)

agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> merci Daryo !

agree  myrden
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Annie Rigler
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  erwan-l: Oui bien sûr. Dont la majuscule à "Maison", non systématique mais préférable en toute rigueur !
12 hrs
  -> Merci !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maison


Explanation:
what from I gather

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(appartenait) à la maison de


Explanation:
http://www.infobretagne.com/bretagne-chambellans-ducs.htm :

"GUILLAUME DE BOISÉON, chevalier, chambellan du duc, obtint des lettres de ce prince, datées du 13 mars 1457, pour faire rétablir ses armes dans l'église de Lanmeur. Le nom primitif de cette famille est Lanmeur ; elle prit par suite d'alliance celui de Boiséon. Ce seigneur appartenait à la maison de Coëtredrez, qui prit le nom de Boiséon, ainsi que nous l'apprend la généalogie produite à la réformation de 1669 par la maison de Boiséon, et dans laquelle on lit que Margélie de Lanmeur, dite de Boiséon, épousa René de Coëtredrez, qui vivait en 1389, et dont les enfants prirent le nom de Boiséon."

In case of a sovereign, "cour" could be used instead of "maison".


    Reference: http://www.infobretagne.com/bretagne-chambellans-ducs.htm
Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: oui aussi
31 mins
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search