Lord

French translation: Suzerain

07:29 Aug 18, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
History / British Civilisation
English term or phrase: Lord
William controlled two areas; Normandy and England. To William the important difference between Normandy and England was that as duke of Normandy he had to recognise the king of France as his (LORD), whereas in England he was king with no (LORD) above him.
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
French translation:Suzerain
Explanation:
In fact, same term as in "Operation Overlord"!
Selected response from:

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Suzerain
Pierre POUSSIN
4seigneur
patrickfor
3Maître
Daryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lord
Suzerain


Explanation:
In fact, same term as in "Operation Overlord"!

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pettiefleur
10 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Raoul COLIN
23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Annie Rigler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Annie!

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Merci! Heureux de vous retrouver!

agree  Celine Dugny
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  patrickfor: évidemment bon mais quelle différence justement entre lord et overlord alors ? /Peut-être, mais faut-il en conclure à une erreur dans le texte original ?
7 hrs
  -> Seigneur, comme Maître semble insuffisant dans ce contexte, IMHO

agree  Madeleine Rossi
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Merci bien!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lord
seigneur


Explanation:
C'est seigneur dans le sens de Maître. il est bien sur le vassal de celui qui est son suzerain (le roi de France) mais Lord comme Seigneur en Fr a cette double connatation de maitre, puisqu'elle sert aussi à nommer Dieu (our Lord, notre Seigneur)

patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maître


Explanation:
no lord above him = sans être soumis à aucun Maître

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search