chappy chopper

French translation: égosseuse

10:45 Oct 28, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: chappy chopper
Type of torture instrument used in the Middle Ages

In French ?

Thanks!
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:égosseuse
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un surnom donné à une "guillotine pour testicules".

Je vous laisse découvrir ce charmant schéma ici:

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-bXI68d4tH_c/T7aw_4OEfAI/AAAAAAAABF...
Selected response from:

Eva Lena (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3égosseuse
Eva Lena (X)
4appareil à émasculer
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
égosseuse


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un surnom donné à une "guillotine pour testicules".

Je vous laisse découvrir ce charmant schéma ici:

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-bXI68d4tH_c/T7aw_4OEfAI/AAAAAAAABF...

Eva Lena (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
4 days
  -> Thanks !

agree  HERBET Abel: Comme pour les petits pois, je préfére à "castrator" c'est plus inconnu et médiéval
4 days
  -> Merci ! Je trouvais que le jeux de mots (qui n'est pas de moi!) écosser/égosser n'était pas mal vu les circonstances.

agree  NicolasFlamme
242 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil à émasculer


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search