It was a conquer or be conquered situation

French translation: Il fallait vaincre ou se soumettre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It was a conquer or be conquered situation
French translation:Il fallait vaincre ou se soumettre
Entered by: Odile Raymond

10:56 Dec 1, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / conquere or be conquered situation
English term or phrase: It was a conquer or be conquered situation
"Bonjour comment rendriez-vous cette phrase en français ? Le contexte : un homme parme des Amérindiens et des guerres de tribus qui faisaient rage à une époque. Il explique que les prisonniers des uns devenaient les esclaves des autres et il dit ceci : "In the days of warring tribes it was a conquer or be conquered situation." Merci pour vos idées.
soperilleux
Il fallait vaincre ou se soumettre
Explanation:
Autre idée
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Il fallait vaincre ou se soumettre
Odile Raymond
4il n'existait d'autre issue que de vaincre ou d'être vaincu
Maïté Mendiondo
4la situation se résumait à une situation de vainqueur ou de vaincu
Maïté Mendiondo
4il fallait vaincre ou être vaincu
Solen Fillatre
4il s'agissait d'une situation de dominant ou de dominé
Alexandre Saviano
3ceux qui ne conquéraient pas étaient conquis
Isabelle Cluzel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was a conquer or be conquered situation
il s'agissait d'une situation de dominant ou de dominé


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was a conquer or be conquered situation
ceux qui ne conquéraient pas étaient conquis


Explanation:
pour garder l'image

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it was a conquer or be conquered situation
Il fallait vaincre ou se soumettre


Explanation:
Autre idée

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
2 mins

agree  Francois Boye
10 mins

agree  katsy
29 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was a conquer or be conquered situation
il fallait vaincre ou être vaincu


Explanation:
Two other ideas largely inspired by Odile.
- il fallait vaincre ou être vaincu
- il fallait vaincre sous peine d'être vaincu

Solen Fillatre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: euh... c'est pas ce qu'aurait dit La Palice? Juste avant "Le vainqueur a remporté la victoire"?
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was a conquer or be conquered situation
la situation se résumait à une situation de vainqueur ou de vaincu


Explanation:
"revenait" à une situation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2017-12-01 19:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tout se résumait ( ou (se terminait par ) une relation de vainqueur ou de vaincu

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was a conquer or be conquered situation
il n'existait d'autre issue que de vaincre ou d'être vaincu


Explanation:
.....

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search