“If you have an important point to make, don’t try to be subtle or clever...

French translation: si vous avez une idée/opinion à défendre, n'essayez pas d'être subtil ou intelligent

20:50 Sep 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Quotes
English term or phrase: “If you have an important point to make, don’t try to be subtle or clever...
Do you know if the following quote by Sir Winston Churchill has already been translated into French?

“If you have an important point to make, don’t try to be subtle or clever. Use a pile driver. Hit the point once. Then come back and hit it again. Then hit it a third time — a tremendous whack.” — Sir Winston Churchill

I did a bit of research on the internet, but I couldn't find anything...
Cecile Sune
Canada
French translation:si vous avez une idée/opinion à défendre, n'essayez pas d'être subtil ou intelligent
Explanation:
My take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6si vous avez une idée/opinion à défendre, n'essayez pas d'être subtil ou intelligent
Francois Boye
4 +1Si vous voulez marquer un point...
Eric Nega
4 -2Si vous voulez marquer un point, ne jouez pas au plus malin ou au plus astucieux!
Pierre POUSSIN
4 -3Si vous avez un point important...
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Carol OConnor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Si vous avez un point important...


Explanation:
Si vous avez un point important à faire, n'essayez pas d'être subtil ou intelligent. Utiliser un pilote de la pile. Touche le point une fois. Puis reviens et la frappé à nouveau.Alors la frappé une troisième fois - une énorme claque.
I'm not sure if it's an official translation though


    Reference: http://https://www.brainyquote.com/fr/citation/winston-churc...
Carol OConnor
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that this looks like machine translation, but thank you for trying to help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Carnot: this is probably some kind of automatic translation, it doesn't make any sense in French :)
9 hrs

disagree  Isabelle Cluzel: are you serious?!
10 hrs

disagree  Daryo: makes no sense in French - it's quite easily recognisable as a failed attempt at Machine Translation! Do translators need to participate is spreading this nonsense?
10 hrs

disagree  willy paul: machine translation
2 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
“if you have an important point to make, don’t try to be subtle or clever...
si vous avez une idée/opinion à défendre, n'essayez pas d'être subtil ou intelligent


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like "avez une idée/opinion à défendre", but then, how does it fit with the rest of the quote?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: "une idée/opinion à défendre" that's the idea
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  FX Fraipont (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Renvi Ulrich: Excellente référence, François!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anne Carnot
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Amadeus Konkwa: une idee would be better
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  katsy: c'est - à mon avis - "si vous avez une idée/point de vue à transmettre/communiquer, plutôt que "à défendre"
1 day 22 hrs

agree  willy paul
2 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
“if you have an important point to make, don’t try to be subtle or clever...
Si vous voulez marquer un point, ne jouez pas au plus malin ou au plus astucieux!


Explanation:
N/A

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Marquer un point" does not quite capture the meaning of "make a point".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that sounds more like "to score a point" - not quite the same as "to make a point" // politicians try to do both - sometime at the same time - but it's not the same.
10 hrs

disagree  katsy: marquer un point n'est pas 'to make a point' qui est 'transmettre/communiquer une idée/une point de vue"
1 day 22 hrs

disagree  willy paul: "marquer un point" does not seem right
2 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“if you have an important point to make, don’t try to be subtle or clever...
Si vous voulez marquer un point...


Explanation:
Si vous voulez marquer un point, abstenez-vous de toute finesse d'esprit ou autres astuces. Ayez recours à la technique du mât de battage. Enfoncez le clou une première fois. Puis, revenez à la charge et frappez à nouveau. Puis, une troisième fois- une énorme claque.

Tout comme vous, je n'ai rien trouvé sur Internet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-09-27 22:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le cadre: dans un débat, une argumentation, un échange d'idées, d'opinions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-09-27 22:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai oublié l'adjectif: un point CAPITAL

Au temps pour moi!

Eric Nega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like your translation, except for "marquer un point". As Daryo says, it does not quite capture the meaning of "make a point".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Victoria Britten
8 hrs
  -> Merci Victoria

neutral  Daryo: that sounds more like "to score a point" - not quite the same as "to make a point" // politicians try to do both - sometime at the same time - but it's not the same.
10 hrs

disagree  katsy: marquer un point = score a point . Make a point = transmettre /communiquer une point de vue, une idée.
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search