Franklin drank deep of the Protestant ethic

French translation: franklin était profondément imprégné de la morale protestante

22:27 Dec 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Franklin drank deep of the Protestant ethic
Franklin drank deep of the Protestant ethic but ultimately, discomforted by church constraints, he became a freethinker. Neverthless, all his life he kept Sundays free for reading and study.
Thierry Darlis
United States
French translation:franklin était profondément imprégné de la morale protestante
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2018-12-14 08:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Franklin avait beau être profondément imprégné de la morale protestante, il finit par...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3franklin était profondément imprégné de la morale protestante
Isabelle Cluzel
4 +1Franklin avait baigné dans la morale protestante
Elisabeth Gootjes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
franklin drank deep of the protestant ethic
franklin était profondément imprégné de la morale protestante


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2018-12-14 08:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Franklin avait beau être profondément imprégné de la morale protestante, il finit par...

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The use of 'imprégner' suggests some external influence, immersion... (parents, upbringing, etc.) — whereas here, 'drank' definitely implies a voluntary act on his part.
10 mins

agree  Anne Bohy: I agree, because I've read Benjamin Franklin's autobiography, and this French expression would be the most accurate of the three.
3 hrs

agree  katsy
6 hrs

agree  ph-b (X): « s'était imprégné de... » pour renforcer l'idée que c'était un acte volontaire de sa part et non pas qchose qu'il a subi.
9 hrs

neutral  Maïté Mendiondo: plutôt sans article
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
franklin drank deep of the protestant ethic
Franklin avait baigné dans la morale protestante


Explanation:
Option alternative à "s'abreuver".

Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo: plutôt sans article
10 hrs
  -> Merci. Pouvez-vous être plus spécifique ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search