legalistic

French translation: d'ordre légal

13:24 Oct 14, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: legalistic
They also maintained a close relationship with the great Babylonian Yeshiva-Colleges – also referred to in the different sources as "Academies" – of Sura and Pumbedita for higher studies of Talmudic and legalistic scholarship presided over by the Geonim.

Parle-t-on ici du courant légaliste/légalisme ? J'ai comme un doute...
Isabelle Cluzel
France
French translation:d'ordre légal
Explanation:
Legalistic means relating to the law and/or legal in nature and/or similar to the law. In context (ancient world/Talmud etc.), this would include but not be limited to religious/divine law. Yeshiva students study Talmudic and Biblical (Torah) law but also everyday law in Jewish societies.

Thus, "légal" works especially well because it includes but isn't limited to religious law:

A. − Qui est relatif à la loi, défini par la loi....
B. − Qui est conforme à la loi, à la législation; qui est prévu, désigné par la loi....
C. − Qui est conforme à la loi divine, religieuse; qui la concerne...
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/legal

This link is about modern yeshivas, but modern ones share with ancient ones the vocation of training Jewish men in how to be well informed, critically thinking, contributing members of their society (or in modern times, outside Israel, of their communities i.e. their local Jewish community):

"Yeshivas offer additional subjects besides Torah and Talmud: classes in practical Jewish law, on the Prophets, on ethical instruction, and of course, core secular subjects..."
https://forward.com/life/faith/416616/what-yeshiva-kids-are-...
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5légaliste
Germaine
4hautes études talmudiques et juridiques
Sandra Mouton
4d'ordre légal
Eliza Hall
1 -1intérprétation érudite
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
interpretation
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intérprétation érudite


Explanation:
intérprétation talmudique et érudite

sources:

Aux origines du judaïsme - Les liens qui libèrent
www.editionslesliensquiliberent.fr › livre-Aux_origines_...
Nov 24, 2012 - Au moment où le peuple juif et l'histoire du judaïsme ont donné lieu à des ... livre, par sa grande érudition et sa hauteur de vue, arrive à point nommé. ... les origines du midrash, l'interprétation talmudique, la philosophie dans ...

Ce que devenir juif veut dire – Théologiques – Érudit
https://www.erudit.org › ... › Ce que devenir juif veut dire -
An article from journal Théologiques (La conversion), on Érudit. ... rapport que le judaïsme entretient avec le livre et avec l'interprétation : « C'était un gros choc.

Talmud — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org › wiki › Talmud
Le Talmud (hébreu : תַּלְמוּד talmoud, « étude ») est l'un des textes fondamentaux du ... Pour le judaïsme, il n'est pas possible d'appliquer les préceptes bibliques sans .... La Guemara se fit dans les deux grands centres de l'érudition juive de ..... ouvrage halakhique mais aussi comme un travail d'interprétation talmudique.

Aux origines du judaïsme - Les liens qui libèrent
www.editionslesliensquiliberent.fr › livre-Aux_origines_...
Nov 24, 2012 - Au moment où le peuple juif et l'histoire du judaïsme ont donné lieu à des ... livre, par sa grande érudition et sa hauteur de vue, arrive à point nommé. ... les origines du midrash, l'interprétation talmudique, la philosophie dans ...

Aux origines du judaïsme - crh-ehess
crh.ehess.fr › Publications › Parutions 2012
... universités, il donne à voir et à comprendre l'histoire du judaïsme et du peuple juif. ... les origines du midrash, l'interprétation talmudique, la philosophie dans la ... ce livre, par sa grande érudition et sa hauteur de vue, arrive à point nommé.

TALMUDIQUE : Définition de TALMUDIQUE
https://www.cnrtl.fr › definition › talmudique
le terme de Talmud pour désigner l'ensemble de la Torah orale (D. Malki, Le Talmud ... discours, locution, texte talmudique; sources talmudiques; judaïsme, morale, tradition ... 300). b) 1611 thalmudiste « érudit spécialiste du Talmud » (Cotgr.); ...

François-Xavier Licari, Le droit talmudique, Pa... – Les ... - Érudit
https://www.erudit.org › 2016-v57-n3-cd02671 -
A Stylios - ‎2016
François-Xavier Licari, Le droit talmudique, Paris, Dalloz, 2015, 193 p., ISBN 978-2-247-15173-8. ... Il réunit également les méthodes d'interprétation de ces lois. .... conduisant ainsi à l'existence de plusieurs courants à l'intérieur du judaïsme.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: Erudite certainly describes Talmudic interpretation, but it doesn't adequately translate "legalistic" because it has no connotations of the law or anything law-related.
17 mins

neutral  Germaine: J'oublierais "érudites" qui tombe sous le sens parlant d'études supérieures et d'enseignement légaliste, mais je serais d'accord avec "...à l'interprétation légaliste"
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'ordre légal


Explanation:
Legalistic means relating to the law and/or legal in nature and/or similar to the law. In context (ancient world/Talmud etc.), this would include but not be limited to religious/divine law. Yeshiva students study Talmudic and Biblical (Torah) law but also everyday law in Jewish societies.

Thus, "légal" works especially well because it includes but isn't limited to religious law:

A. − Qui est relatif à la loi, défini par la loi....
B. − Qui est conforme à la loi, à la législation; qui est prévu, désigné par la loi....
C. − Qui est conforme à la loi divine, religieuse; qui la concerne...
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/legal

This link is about modern yeshivas, but modern ones share with ancient ones the vocation of training Jewish men in how to be well informed, critically thinking, contributing members of their society (or in modern times, outside Israel, of their communities i.e. their local Jewish community):

"Yeshivas offer additional subjects besides Torah and Talmud: classes in practical Jewish law, on the Prophets, on ethical instruction, and of course, core secular subjects..."
https://forward.com/life/faith/416616/what-yeshiva-kids-are-...

Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: En français, parlant d'études, on dirait plutôt juridiques (comparez études légales et illégales)// Je pense qu'on veut vraiment dire "légalistes" - Cf. last discussion - which is more than "d'ordre légal". Sinon, pour éviter la tautologie: "rabbiniques".
2 hrs
  -> Fair point, but the EN equivalent is legal studies. Why "legalistic" in the source text? If it were literally just studying the law, then legal/juridique would be perfect. But it seems to be broader than that (legalistic/d'ordre légal).

neutral  Daryo: the question should be the whole of "legalistic scholarship"
16 hrs
  -> That would make sense. We need to bear in mind that it's "higher studies of... scholarship," and études works best with the first part. They're studying the scholarship (i.e. scholarly commentaries) of other thinkers.

neutral  Sandra Mouton: Juridique plutôt que légal. D'accord aussi avec Daryo.
1 day 15 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hautes études talmudiques et juridiques


Explanation:
Tout le groupe de mots "higher studies of Talmudic and legalistic scholarship" est à prendre dans son ensemble, à mon sens.
Ou bien
"les études talmudiques et juridiques avancées auxquelles préside...".

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: l'association "talmudiques" et "juridiques" ou "juridico-théologiques" m'apparaît pléonastique. Cf. discussion et ma réponse.
2 hrs

neutral  Eliza Hall: At first glance I liked this, but what's missing is the sense that the students are studying someone else's scholarship. See discussion.
3 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
légaliste


Explanation:
« Ils sont également restés [en relation étroite avec les] [proches des] grandes yechivot babyloniennes – centres d’enseignement que diverses sources appellent aussi « académies » – de Sura et de Pumbedita dédiées aux études supérieures talmudiques et à l'enseignement légaliste dirigé par les geonim. »

En m’appuyant sur les sources suivantes :

À Sura et à Pumbédita, métropoles judiciaires, les maîtres enseignent dans les Yešībōt (académies) la Loi juive…
https://www.universalis.fr/recherche/q/sura/

Le Talmud (hébreu : תַּלְמוּד talmoud, « étude ») est l’un des textes fondamentaux du judaïsme rabbinique et la base de sa Halakha (« Loi »)… composé de la Mishna [loi orale, compilation d'opinions et de débats légaux] et de la Guemara [commentaires, analyse légale]…
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talmud

Le droit talmudique désigne le droit que l'on peut déduire de l'étude du Talmud… l'étude des comptes rendus permet de suivre leur méthode de raisonnement, utilisée pour émettre un jugement. La maîtrise de cette méthode est exigée des décisionnaires en matière de Loi juive afin de déterminer la conduite à tenir devant une situation nouvelle.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droit_talmudique

Rabbin : Docteur de la Loi. − En partic. Maître du Talmud.
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/rabbin

il me paraît très clair que l’expression « legalistic scholarship » vise un enseignement « légaliste » dans le plein sens du terme :

Légaliste - Emploi adj. Qui est marqué par le légalisme, empreint de légalisme. [i.e. respect absolu de la loi, notamment de la loi religieuse; attachement excessif à la lettre de la loi, au détriment de son esprit.] L'angl. legalist est attesté comme terme de théol. dep. 1646 ds NED et au sens de « celui qui connaît bien le droit » dep. 1829, ibid.
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/légaliste

Dès lors, il n’y a aucune raison de s’en priver :

…qui transparaissait au travers de l'enseignement légaliste des pharisiens et des docteurs de la loi.
https://www.paroissestjeanlapotre.ca/wp-content/uploads/2017...

Paul continue son argument théologique/biblique contre l’enseignement légaliste des Judaïsants.
http://www.la-rencontre.lu/etudesftp/galates/3v10-18.pdf



Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: interpretation

Reference information:
Interpretation - Jewish Virtual Library
https://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org › interpretation
In Jewish law interpretation is called Midrash – a word deriving from the verb darosh, meaning study and investigation of the inner and logical meaning of a ...

Pardes (Jewish exegesis) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Pardes_(Jewish_exegesis)
"Pardes" refers to (types of) approaches to biblical exegesis in rabbinic Judaism or to interpretation of text in Torah study.

Jewish Interpretation of the Bible: Ancient and Contemporary ...
https://fortresspress.com › product › jewish-interpretation-bible-ancient-an...
Although Jewish tradition gives tremendous importance to the Hebrew Bible, from the beginning Jewish interpretation of those scriptures has been practiced ...

Sources and Interpretation in Ancient Judaism – Studies for ...
https://brill.com › view › title
Sources and Interpretation in Ancient Judaism: Studies for Tal Ilan at Sixty, a collection of studies by 14 scholars, is designed to honor an outstanding scholar in ...

Judaism - HISTORY
https://www.history.com › topics › religion › judaism
Jan 5, 2018 - History is essential to understanding the Jewish faith, which is ... It includes the interpretations of thousands of rabbis and outlines the ...

Judaism | Religious Literacy Project
https://rlp.hds.harvard.edu › religions › judaism
Judaism embraces the intricate religious and cultural development of the Jewish ... focusing on the study, understanding, and interpretation of sacred texts.

Judaism: Basic Beliefs | URI - United Religions Initiative
https://uri.org › kids › world-religions › jewish-beliefs
Abraham, a Hebrew man, is considered the father of the Jewish faith because he ... Jews believe that the ancient laws and practices have to be interpreted for ...

Nature in the Sources of Judaism | American Academy of Arts ...
https://www.amacad.org › publication › nature-sources-judaism
H Tirosh-Samuelson - ‎2001 - ‎
The precise meaning of creation in the divine image was debated by Jewish .... a religious meaning when the day was interpreted as God's judgment of trees, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-14 14:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Septuagint and Homeric Scholarship in Alexandria: A ...
https://books.google.com › books
Sylvie Honigman - 2004 - ‎History
In contrast, if a Jewish readership were the target, the comparison is merely ... the real purpose of this work was to give an interpretative presentation of Judaism, ...

Encyclopedia of Modern Jewish Culture
https://books.google.com › books
Glenda Abramson - 2004 - ‎History
Oren's interpretation of Judaism is idiosyncratic, although based on sound ... has championed both the plain sense of the text and Jewish interpretative tradition. ... through the history of American Jewish Bible scholarship, to syntheses such as ...

The Columbia History of Jews and Judaism in America
https://books.google.com › books
Marc Lee Raphael - 2008 - ‎History
How, then, does the modern Jewish Bible scholar relate to the vast corpus of ... Addressing the interpretive fecundity of Second Temple Judaism, Michael ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Eliza Hall: Good background.
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search