interior momentum

French translation: dynamique propre

19:57 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / social/politics
English term or phrase: interior momentum
dans la phrase:

"Gradually, acts of cruelty and massacre took on an interior momentum and logic of their own."
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
French translation:dynamique propre
Explanation:
ou dynamique intrinsèque
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
C'est le sens, mais il me fallait une tournure en fonction du contexte.

Merci à tous
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dynamique propre
VBaby
4dynamisme intérieur
Nathalie Reis
2une logique et un élan/une impulsion leurs propres
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamisme intérieur


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dynamique propre


Explanation:
ou dynamique intrinsèque

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
C'est le sens, mais il me fallait une tournure en fonction du contexte.

Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
32 mins

agree  ginefour
36 mins

agree  cendrine marrouat (X)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
une logique et un élan/une impulsion leurs propres


Explanation:
X

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search