humanity

French translation: humanité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humanity
French translation:humanité
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:31 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: humanity
We celebrate our common commitment to humanity.
on the grounds of “humanity and the desire to alleviate the sufferings of these wounded men".

contexte historique : je trouve bizarre de traduire humanity par "humanité, non? Peut on le traduire par humanisme?
Améline Néreaud
France
humanité
Explanation:
Non, je resterai plutôt avec "humanité", même s'il semble un peu bizarre. L'original ne dit pas "humanism" donc mettre "humanisme" ne serait pas, à mon avis, préférable.

A vous de voir !
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2humanité
Jocelyne S
4 +1humanité/humanisme
adelinea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humanity (voir phrase)
humanité/humanisme


Explanation:
Dans le 1er cas, j'utiliserai humanité et dans le 2eme humanisme.

adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: tout à fait d'accord
5 hrs
  -> merci Sandra

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
humanity (voir phrase)
humanité


Explanation:
Non, je resterai plutôt avec "humanité", même s'il semble un peu bizarre. L'original ne dit pas "humanism" donc mettre "humanisme" ne serait pas, à mon avis, préférable.

A vous de voir !

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière: oui, en traduisant "on the ground" par "en se fondant sur"
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Emilie.

agree  Abu Amaal (X): It's part of the pair inhumanity/humanity, and I don't see a better way to get at it.
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Abu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search