predominant feature

French translation: figure de proue

08:42 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: predominant feature
May Humanity after Victory be the predominant feature in the British fleet

une idée pour traduire "predominant feature" de façon "historique"?, pq bon... trait distinctif ca me plait moyen...
Améline Néreaud
France
French translation:figure de proue
Explanation:
... pour se rapprocher de la marine (même si on s'éloigne de feature) ;-)
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3figure de proue
Yves Cromphaut
4emblème prédominant
Jocelyne S
4caractéristique principale (prédominante)
GILOU
3la devise
Abu Amaal (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractéristique principale (prédominante)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citation historique : voir phrase
emblème prédominant


Explanation:
une autre idée.

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
citation historique : voir phrase
figure de proue


Explanation:
... pour se rapprocher de la marine (même si on s'éloigne de feature) ;-)

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn
3 mins

agree  Sandra C.: bravo!
4 hrs

agree  Emilie Laferrière: génial
6 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citation historique : voir phrase
la devise


Explanation:
Of course, if he had wanted to say that, he would have said "motto".
Just tossing it out.


Abu Amaal (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search