i hope and trust

French translation: Je crois pouvoir

09:10 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: i hope and trust
I am going, I hope and trust, to join him
Améline Néreaud
France
French translation:Je crois pouvoir
Explanation:
Je crois pouvoir le rejoindre. "Je crois et espère que j'irai le rejoindre" est aussi possible, mais me semble plus "lourd".
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(je vous quitte) dans l'espoir confiant (de le rejoindre)
Joëlle Bouille
3 +1j’espère que ...
hirselina
4Je crois pouvoir
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je crois pouvoir


Explanation:
Je crois pouvoir le rejoindre. "Je crois et espère que j'irai le rejoindre" est aussi possible, mais me semble plus "lourd".

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j’espère que ...


Explanation:
en français, simplement "j'espère"

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurem: Oui, ou alors 'j'espere et suis confiant(e) que...' pour vraiment exprimer l'idée du texte d'origine?
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(je vous quitte) dans l'espoir confiant (de le rejoindre)


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: oui, ou bien "je pars dans l'espoir confiant..."
12 mins

agree  Sandra C.: oui, plutôt "je pars"
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search