in whatever capacity

French translation: à quel que titre que ce soit

13:24 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: in whatever capacity
I very much appreciate the numerous enthusiastic contributions made by committee members - in whatever capacity and by our representatives.
legiscriba
French translation:à quel que titre que ce soit
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à quel que titre que ce soit
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1à tout niveau de participation
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à quel que titre que ce soit


Explanation:
.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
11 mins

agree  CGagnon
14 mins

agree  Agnesf: quelque (en un seul mot) ;o)
19 mins

agree  Sandra C.
52 mins

agree  ginefour: à quelque titre que ce soit
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... quelque en un seul mot ...
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à tout niveau de participation


Explanation:
this is how I would put it.

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... peu importe leur niveau de participation ...
10 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search