After getting off to a flying start

French translation: après un départ fulgurant/après un démarrage sur les chapeaux de roues

13:27 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: After getting off to a flying start
After getting off to a flying start in 2002, attention was given to formalising ways of working
legiscriba
French translation:après un départ fulgurant/après un démarrage sur les chapeaux de roues
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6après un départ fulgurant/après un démarrage sur les chapeaux de roues
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +3après un démarrage en trombe
Glen McCulley
5 +2Après avoir démarré en flèche
lien
5 +1après avoir démarré sur des chapeaux de roue
Nathalie Reis
4après un début en flèche
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
après un départ fulgurant/après un démarrage sur les chapeaux de roues


Explanation:
....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
7 mins

agree  mcguegan
34 mins

agree  Sandra C.
49 mins

agree  ginefour: j'aime bien "départ fulgurant"
1 hr

agree  sktrans: démarrage fulgurant
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after getting off to a flying start
après avoir démarré sur des chapeaux de roue


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
8 mins
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after getting off to a flying start
après un début en flèche


Explanation:
or un début très rapide ou prometteur

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after getting off to a flying start
Après avoir démarré en flèche


Explanation:
100% sûre

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: excellent
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after getting off to a flying start
après un démarrage en trombe


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-15 14:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..., on s\'est focalisé sur comment formaliser notre méthodologie de travail

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
23 mins

agree  ginefour: j'aime "démarrage en trombe" mais pas "focalisé"
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: D'accord avec ginefour ...
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search