M/F/D/V

French translation: H/F/PH/VG

01:30 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / offre d'emploi
English term or phrase: M/F/D/V
offre d'emploi se terminant par:
"An Equal Employment Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer M/F/D/V"

La signification anglaise est "Male, Female, Disabled, Veteran"

J'ai besoin d'une traduction, avec ou sans acronymes, spécifique au Canada

D'avance merci
jemo
United States
French translation:H/F/PH/VG
Explanation:
Le glossaire du site officiel canadien déconseille l'utilisation du mot handicappé et propose "personne handicapée". De plus, en français, vétéran a le sens senior à moins d'y rajouter guerre.
Je propose donc Homme/Femme/ Personne Handicapée / Vétéran de Guerre
ou AC Ancien Combattant si cela convient mieux pour le Canada.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux. Je me suis résigné à "Homme/Femme/ Personne Handicapée/Ancien Combattant"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4H/F/PH/VG
cchat
3 +1H/F/H/V
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m/f/d/v
H/F/H/V


Explanation:
Homme/Femme/Handicappé/Vétéran

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m/f/d/v
H/F/PH/VG


Explanation:
Le glossaire du site officiel canadien déconseille l'utilisation du mot handicappé et propose "personne handicapée". De plus, en français, vétéran a le sens senior à moins d'y rajouter guerre.
Je propose donc Homme/Femme/ Personne Handicapée / Vétéran de Guerre
ou AC Ancien Combattant si cela convient mieux pour le Canada.


    Reference: http://www.equalopportunity.on.ca/fre_g/subject/index.asp?ac...
    www.autoroute.gouv.qc.ca/publica/ doc_pub_ingenerie/collection-11.doc
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux. Je me suis résigné à "Homme/Femme/ Personne Handicapée/Ancien Combattant"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search