priority-setting exercise

French translation: exercice d'établissement des priorités

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:priority-setting exercise
French translation:exercice d'établissement des priorités
Entered by: Syllab (X)

14:25 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Record of decisions (Seniors progam)
English term or phrase: priority-setting exercise
It was suggested that the priority-setting exercise may partially deal with the limited funding issues in focusing the budget in specific areas

Merci de vos suggestions...
Syllab (X)
exercice d'établissement des priorités
Explanation:
ou tâche d'affectation des priorités.
Selected response from:

Bertrand Malingrey
France
Grading comment
Oui. J'ai trouvé cette même expression dans un document de référence. Merci à tous de votre aide si précieuse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4exercice d'établissement des priorités
Bertrand Malingrey
4I would rephrase
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1la définition des priorités;
hirselina
3le processus de décision des priorités
Marie-Cécile Wouters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exercice d'établissement des priorités


Explanation:
ou tâche d'affectation des priorités.


Bertrand Malingrey
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui. J'ai trouvé cette même expression dans un document de référence. Merci à tous de votre aide si précieuse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Morin: oui, on voit aussi le néologisme «priorisation»
4 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

agree  hirselina: "fixation" des priorités
1 hr

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le processus de décision des priorités


Explanation:
_

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would rephrase


Explanation:
il est proposé que, dans le choix des priorités, l'on aborde dans une certaine mesure....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la définition des priorités;


Explanation:
Une traduction littérale me semble trop lourde. Il y aurait moyen de tourner la phrase autrement et d'employer "définir des priorités"



hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search