Vacation

French translation: Congés (Masc)

18:56 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Vacation
Vacation - Masc or Fem
Kurt
French translation:Congés (Masc)
Explanation:
Vacances (féminin)

Is this what you want to know?
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
So if I want to say "have a good vacation" in French, I would then say "Bonne Vacances!"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Congés (Masc)
Nathalie Reis
5 +1bonnes vacances
abiggers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacation
Congés (Masc)


Explanation:
Vacances (féminin)

Is this what you want to know?

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
So if I want to say "have a good vacation" in French, I would then say "Bonne Vacances!"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki
17 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation
bonnes vacances


Explanation:
good vacation:Bonnes vacances

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search