status of women representative

French translation: la déléguée à la condition féminine

15:05 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Record of decisions (Seniors progam)
English term or phrase: status of women representative
Quebec’s status of women representative indicated that 80% of caregivers are women, and that it should be emphasized that caregiving is not a choice.

Suggestions?
Syllab (X)
French translation:la déléguée à la condition féminine
Explanation:
la déléguée ( ou à la representante pour le français canadien) à la condition féminine au Québec a annocé que...
Selected response from:

karim_benahmed
Algeria
Grading comment
Gros merci! Traduction acceptée par le client. :-)
représentante de la condition féminine au Québec indique que 80 % des personnes soignantes... Version acceptée par le client. :-) mais je crois que j'aurais dû employer un autre verbe (indique??) :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la déléguée à la condition féminine
karim_benahmed
4le représentant (ou la représentante) de la situation des femmes
Beatrice Einsiedler
4La representative du comité status des femmes
abiggers
2le recensement de la représentation féminine...
df49f (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La representative du comité status des femmes


Explanation:
I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-24 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutot representante

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le représentant (ou la représentante) de la situation des femmes


Explanation:
Ou même le représentant ou la représentante des femmes (tout simplement mais cela dépend du contexte) explique que 80% des travailleurs sociaux sont des femmes.

Beatrice Einsiedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
le recensement de la représentation féminine...


Explanation:
... révèle/met en évidence que 80% des soignants sont des femmes...

autre option...

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la déléguée à la condition féminine


Explanation:
la déléguée ( ou à la representante pour le français canadien) à la condition féminine au Québec a annocé que...


    Reference: http://www.swc-cfc.gc.ca/
karim_benahmed
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gros merci! Traduction acceptée par le client. :-)
représentante de la condition féminine au Québec indique que 80 % des personnes soignantes... Version acceptée par le client. :-) mais je crois que j'aurais dû employer un autre verbe (indique??) :-(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search