project-based

French translation: initiative sous forme de projets visant à l'amélioration des...

07:38 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: project-based
Bonjour,
voici la phrase:

"Before taking on this role, she was XXX where she was responsible for developing and implementing the YYY initiative, a project-based performance improvement initiative focused on continuous improvement through new skills and knowledge."

Comment traduire mais aussi intégrer ce project-based dans la suite de la phrase (performmance improvement initiative focused..) sans que la phrase ne devienne trop lourde?
Merci!
V. H.
French translation:initiative sous forme de projets visant à l'amélioration des...
Explanation:
performances

Il faut découper - cela devient plus simple
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un projet de développement se fondant sur
PaoloM
4 +1initiative sous forme de projets visant à l'amélioration des...
CMJ_Trans (X)
3relatives au projet
saturnino (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un projet de développement se fondant sur


Explanation:
l'introduction continue de nouvelles connaissances et compétence
Traduction libre mais, je pense, efficace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-28 07:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compétences au pluriel, sorry

PaoloM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
2 mins
  -> merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiative sous forme de projets visant à l'amélioration des...


Explanation:
performances

Il faut découper - cela devient plus simple

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Öman: oui, et c'est bien l'initiative qui se trouve au centre, pas les projets
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relatives au projet


Explanation:
une initiative d'amélioration des performances relatives au projet

saturnino (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search