on-offsite

French translation: sur site / hors site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-offsite
French translation:sur site / hors site
Entered by: Flore Bargain

19:14 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Sécurité -
English term or phrase: on-offsite
Bonjour,


Comment traduire "onsite/offsite retention" dans ce contexte :

For information on filing and the onsite/offsite retention requirements, please refer to the list X.

domaine : entreprise de sécurité publique, clause de confidentialité.

merci !!
flore
Flore Bargain
France
sur site / hors site
Explanation:
exigences de conservation des données sur site par exemple

"17 mai 2009 ... des dossiers. 8. 2.6 Données sur les transactions et pistes de verification ..... 5.2 Off-site Retention. 5.2 Conservation hors site ..."
http://www.forces.gc.ca/jag/publications/directives/Directiv...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sur site / hors site
FX Fraipont
1à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur du site
Annie Estéphan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur site / hors site


Explanation:
exigences de conservation des données sur site par exemple

"17 mai 2009 ... des dossiers. 8. 2.6 Données sur les transactions et pistes de verification ..... 5.2 Off-site Retention. 5.2 Conservation hors site ..."
http://www.forces.gc.ca/jag/publications/directives/Directiv...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 457
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
10 hrs
  -> merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur du site


Explanation:
mon inspiration du moment :)

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search