some departments

French translation: certains départements seulement

03:29 Feb 24, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Compensation and Benefits
English term or phrase: some departments
• The responsibilities of the compensation advisors are to:
o Collect data for input into departmental and central compensation systems
o Provide advice and assistance to managers, employees and HR staff regarding compensation
o Explain and apply changes in legislation, regulation, collective agreements, pension, and insurance plans
o Examine, analyse, calculate, and process a full range of compensation transactions, and monitor cheque output
o Provide peer verification on compensation related transactions (some departments)
====
quelques ministères OU certains ministères (A FEW=quelques!!!)
cdurand2005 (X)
French translation:certains départements seulement
Explanation:
ou "certaines divisions seulement", selon ton choix :)
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4certains ministères
GILOU
4 +2certains départements seulement
Cyril B.
3certains services
EllieZa (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certains départements seulement


Explanation:
ou "certaines divisions seulement", selon ton choix :)

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

agree  yves la
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certains ministères


Explanation:
ministères (Canada)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-24 07:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The NCC is related in terms of common ownership to all Government of Canada departments, agencies and Crown corporations, and is mainly financed by the Parliament of Canada.commissiondelac...nationale.gc.cacommissiondelac...nationale.gc.ca La CCN est apparentée, aux termes de la propriété commune, à tous les ministères, tous les organismes et toutes les sociétés d'État du gouvernement du Canada et elle est financée principalement par le Parlement

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski: oui, certains ministères. A haut niveau aux US et au Canada, Department = Ministère
2 hrs

agree  MSWeston
3 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux
23 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certains services


Explanation:
*

EllieZa (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search