Candidate in Status

French translation: candidat en règle / en situation administrative régulière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Candidate in Status
French translation:candidat en règle / en situation administrative régulière
Entered by: Bernard M

17:15 Apr 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Candidate in Status
Bonjour,

Il s'agit de la traduction d'un site internet s'occupant de la recherche d'emploi.
Je n'ai qu'un fichier excel avec une cellule contenant l'expression "candidate in status" mais je n'arrive pas à saisir le sens de ce terme.
Est ce que l'un de vous a une idée?

Merci!
Vanessa Di Franco
candidat en règle / en situation administrative régulière
Explanation:
termium plus
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
Selected response from:

Bernard M
France
Grading comment
Ca me semble parfait!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3candidat en règle / en situation administrative régulière
Bernard M
4 +1ayant le statut de candidat
Gilles Martin
3statut du candidat
FX Fraipont
3statut de (candidat) participant
Anne-Marie Laliberté


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
candidate in status
candidat en règle / en situation administrative régulière


Explanation:
termium plus
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...


Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ca me semble parfait!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  FX Fraipont: c'est plutôt ça, effectivement
12 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
16 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candidate in status
ayant le statut de candidat


Explanation:
:)


Gilles Martin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHAKIB ROULA (X): Relevant translation;I agree
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
candidate in status
statut de (candidat) participant


Explanation:
...

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
candidate in status
statut du candidat


Explanation:
Titre d'un champ, le statut pouvant être différentes choses : dans les exemples trouvés, le statut est "1", ou "in process"; ou "interviewer"

"books.google.com/books?isbn=1402029705...Duff William Ramus Waring - 2004 - Business & Economics - 220 pages
Resources go first to the candidate in status 1 with the highest MELD score. If no such candidate exists, then we look to those who need Resources within the ..."

"SAP Community Network Forums: Not possible tochange statusfrom ...
http://forums.sdn.sap.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1801054
6 Oct 2010 – The system just allows the requisition to be closed, after no candidate in status "in process" is available. This means: - not selected candidates ...


"What have been your hiring strategies?"
http://interviewquestionsandanswers.biz/what-have-been-your-...
2 Aug 2011 – In some cases, you can how give decision in favor of this or that candidate in status of interviewer. For example, Impressive education and ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-04-09 07:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je crois que Bernard a trouvé la bonne traduction. Nombreux exemples pour la situation des étudiants (statut F pour étudiants étrangers).


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 465




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search