Issuer

French translation: chargé de recrutement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Issuer
French translation:chargé de recrutement
Entered by: Bernard M

08:02 Apr 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Issuer
Bonjour

Il s'agit d'un site de recrutement et le document sous format excel contient les expressions suivantes :

applicant issuer email
applicant issuer firstname
applicant issuer id

Est-ce qu'à votre avis il pourrait s'agir de "gestionnaire" ou "représentant", sachant qu'il y a des agences an charge des candidats ?

Merci pour votre aide!
Vanessa Di Franco
chargé de recrutement
Explanation:
Le chargé de recrutement est rattaché au service des ressources humaines d'une entreprise ou évolue dans une agence d'emploi. Ses horaires sont réguliers.
Selected response from:

Bernard M
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4émetteur requérant
BeaDeer
5 +1Emmetteur
CHAKIB ROULA (X)
4Emetteur
Denis Ihsan Sumer
4chargé de recrutement
Bernard M
3candidat
Eva Chastain (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issuer
Emmetteur


Explanation:
We very often use this noun "issuer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-09 09:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the spelling mistake "emetteur"

Example sentence(s):
  • Issuer company/compagnie emmettrice
CHAKIB ROULA (X)
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSWeston
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applicant issuer
émetteur requérant


Explanation:
I am posting this answer in reference to my comments on the translation proposed by Denis. As I wrote there, I agree with his explanation. However, your question is incomplete in meaning (and therefore the answer was incomplete, too). I would correct it to "applicant issuer".

- émetteur requérant
- XXX émise par l'agent émetteur et/ou le Registraire”
- l’émetteur qui demande l'admission (=candidate issuer)


    Reference: http://www.euronext.com/fic/000/005/578/55786.pdf
    Reference: http://www.euronext.com/fic/000/006/500/65007.pdf
BeaDeer
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS: ou "postulant requérant" / "candidat requérant", en fonction du contexte
54 mins

agree  MSWeston
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuer
chargé de recrutement


Explanation:
Le chargé de recrutement est rattaché au service des ressources humaines d'une entreprise ou évolue dans une agence d'emploi. Ses horaires sont réguliers.


Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuer
Emetteur


Explanation:
E-mail du candidat emetteur etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2012-04-09 22:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A priori difficile de déterminer s'il on voulait dire :
1. ( en style télégraphique) applicant issuer (presumably of an ad or offer), then your client meant "applicant him/herself". My answer.

2. Or your client wanted to say "applicant issuer agency etc", which I wouldn't use, because I think an agency or similar enttity would not ISSUE an applicant but INTRODUCE or PRESENT an applicant or it would issue an ad, an application or a file and so on. A PERSON is not a THING.
Maybe you'd better ask your customer, if possible.

Denis Ihsan Sumer
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issuer
candidat


Explanation:
Pour le coup, je me demande s'il est nécessaire de mettre "émetteur requérant". Après tout, si nous sommes sur un site de recrutement, il s'agit pour la personne de déposer sa candidature non?
"postulant" irait aussi, mais je préfère "candidat".

Eva Chastain (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search